A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Simple Actionscript not working...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2

    Simple Actionscript not working...

    I've been programming for 12 years and for some reason Actionscript is turning out to be such a pain in the butt. So I would appreciate any pointers you may have.

    What I want is very simple. I have multiple webpages all with the same flash header that plays from frame 1 --> 362 and at the end loops back at frame 70 --> 362 and so on. (Frames 1-69 should only play once)

    onFrame (362) {
    gotoSceneAndPlay("<current scene>",70);
    }

    That works great, however I don't want the first 70 frames to played everytime a new page opens. No matter what I try it doesn't work.

    So what I do is pass a variable through the <PARAM NAME=FlashVars VALUE="startpos1=70"> in the HTML when I want to start mid-way through the animation. I can verify that it is actually passed and is seen as a string.

    So what I tried to do is put the following code on the scene timeline. I can verify that the IF statement works, but for some reason the GOTOSCENEANDPLAY function is utterly ignored. What am I doing wrong?

    onFrame (1) {
    if (startpos1 eq "70") {
    gotoSceneAndPlay("<current scene>",70);
    }

    THANKS!!
    shawn@smallbizwebsites.net

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    58
    er ... I've never seen an "onFrame" handler before. I'm also unfamiliar with the "gotoSceneAndPlay" function. Would you plz check/explain that first!

    pecoes

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2
    The onFrame() handler is just what it describes. For the object (in this case the scene), when the frame# identified is encountered, a script is executed.

    I can verify that the onFrame() handler works as expected.

    As far as I can tell, the gotoSceneAndPlay() method is just what is says. It's my guess that this is the problem. I guess the question would be, what is the correct directive to tell the movie to skip or jump to a particular frame without playing the frames in-between?

    As I mentioned before, I use this because my movie is:

    Frame 1 ----> FANCY INTRO ANIMATION --> Frame 70 --> REPEATING MARKETING LOOP --> Frame xxx

    I want the intro to play only once per visit, but the loop to repeat regardless of what page is opened.

    Thanks
    Shawn

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    58
    Hi Shawn,

    okay, I checked AStDG2, I ckecked macromedia's livedocs; I even looked at the list of undocumented features over at flashcoders wiki.

    As far as I can tell neither that handler nor that function exist. What have you read?

    pecoes
    Last edited by pecoes; 12-19-2003 at 07:41 PM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    58
    You aren't using Flash, right? You're using "Swish"?

    If so, you may be better off in one of their forums ...
    Last edited by pecoes; 12-19-2003 at 08:36 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center