A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Get URL

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    13

    Get URL

    Hi there,
    Does somebody know an answer to this question??? I'm simply trying to load a PDF from a button (in the flash with this code:

    on(release)
    {
    getUrl("foldername/mypdf.pdf")
    }

    My problem is: my mac and PC is really trying to do what the code says: get URL!! Therefore instead of acrobat reader it is openning internet exploer (mac) or AOL (PC) and gives me an error "the url can't be found". Please does somebody know how to solve this problem???

    ///(I have an acrobat reader and I'm using flash MX)/// My pdf's are saved on the CD in the folder called: fscommand

    thank you

  2. #2
    Banned By GMF Wannabe Gambini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    976
    Use the EXEC FSCommand instead, but remember to put your PDF files in a folder called FSCOMMAND. Then you can use:
    Code:
    fscommand("EXEC","myFile.pdf");
    Alternatively, download a copy of Flash Studio PRO v2 and you can load PDF files from ANYWHERE on your system, and even load then INSIDE your projector! I hope this helps!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    37
    Check out the following thread in this forum:

    "Northcode's Runtime.exe verses Proxy.exe"


    It is a bit advanced, but it is the cleanest way to go about your problem.

    Good luck, I just had the same problem....

    T-Bone

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    13

    Pls explain

    Alright I tried this code:
    .............................
    on release
    fscommand("EXEC","myFile.pdf");
    ................................
    Unfortunately it does not work. Neither on PC or Mac. I would love to download the Flash PRO ... but I'm working on a Mac.

    However I read the Northcode's Runtime.exe verses Proxy.exe
    Looks great! Just I didn't understand one thing <maybe because English is not my first language> --- What is the PROXIE.exe and the .bat files and where or how I can get them.

    I know that the code and everything else is OK, just I can't figure out how to make it work for PC! For Mac it is working I made my Apple script with a sample code:
    ......................................
    tell application "Finder"
    activate
    select file "M001.pdf" of folder "PDF" of disk "Media Kit 2004"
    open selection
    end tell
    ........................................
    and I attached code to the button:

    on (release) {
    fscommand ("exec", "M001pdf_script");
    }
    ........................................
    Ofcourse I put my pdf and applescript files into a fscommand folder. IT WORKS, but when I put the file into the PC computer it can't open the apple script.

    than I read something about the BBedit, well it is something special? because I have only one file on my computer with that name <BBEdit.xml> - openable in Dreamweaver.

    PLS let me know what I can do...

  5. #5
    Lifetime Friend of Site Staff Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    Read the whole long thread about PROXY, there are links in there where you can download the PC utilities and nycomet posted some example BAT files for the PC and explained how to create them on a MAC too.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    13

    code problem

    Thank you! I saw only one page and there where actually three. Sorry for that. OK I got the .bat and proxie files. It works with no problems on a Mac.
    I'm attaching to the button this code:
    .........................................
    on (release) {
    fscommand("exec", "mypdf_script");
    }
    .........................................
    but I know this action doesn't call for the mypdf.bat or exe, therefore I'm trying this code:

    ........................................
    on (release) {
    function SmartExec(mypdf) {
    platform = $version.slice(0, 3);
    if (platform == "WIN") {
    fscommand("exec", target+".exe");
    } else {
    fscommand("exec", target+"_script");
    }
    }
    }........................................
    For some reason it doesn't work, pls can you tell me what I'm doing wrong?

    My files are named: my.pdf, mypdf.bat (edited as play my.pdf), mypdf.exe (renamed proxy.exe)and mypdf_script (apple script). All of them are in the folder named FScommand

    Thank you
    Last edited by zopa; 02-22-2004 at 04:26 PM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    13

    GOT IT

    than you for the proxie.exe
    Interactive CD is runnig Great!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center