A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Jumping scenes from movie clip

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    201

    Jumping scenes from movie clip

    I tried searching the Help Forums first, but I kept getting errors so I'm just gonna ask for help here.

    I have a navbar for my flash site, and its in its own movie clip. What I need to happen is when the user clicks on a button in the navbar the whole thing jumps to a different scene. I tried using the basic on release goto and play scene name, but that doesn't seem to work.

    Does anyone know what I can do to make this work if it can be done at all??

    Thanks!!

  2. #2
    half as fun, double the price senocular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    San Francisco, CA (USA)
    Posts
    4,361
    use frame labels in your scenes and
    _root.gotoAndPlay("label")

  3. #3
    Abandon all Hope Inflicted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Harlem A+, Netherlands
    Posts
    296
    I advice you not to use scenes.
    Nobody does. Load externally.
    Here's a tut:
    http://www.kirupa.com/developer/mx/full_site.htm
    regards

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    201
    how does _root.gotoAndPlay("label") and how would I implement it. This is the actionscript I was trying to use

    on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay("Project Approach", 2);
    }

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    438
    Use Scenes.
    I do.

    _root.gotoAndPlay("Scene 2", 1) will NOT work, because there is a bug in flash.

    I have had problems with this too, and I worked out a solution:

    code:

    onClipEvent (enterFrame) {
    tellTarget ("_parent") {
    nextScene();
    }
    }



    You're welcome

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    438
    Originally posted by YAGOTMILK
    how does _root.gotoAndPlay("label") and how would I implement it. This is the actionscript I was trying to use

    on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay("Project Approach", 2);
    }
    Ermm.. That will not work, even if you coded it right.

    When you use gotoAndPlay, use EITHER a label OR a scene.
    Scene:
    gotoAndPlay("Scene name in quotes", frame num without quotes);

    Label:
    gotoAndPlay("label, in quotes");

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    201
    oooook, I'm still confused. For onClipEven (Frame)...what does that mean exactly? And what is "_parent" and what if I don't want to go to the next sene? What if I want to go to a specific scene that isn't the next scene.

    Sorry for all the questions but I'm trying to learn this so in the furture I can do it on my own.

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    201
    Project Approach is the name of one of my scenes. Sorry, I should have made that clear.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center