A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: preloader script not working in MC

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    87

    preloader script not working in MC

    Hi
    I have made the next script an put it in the first frame of the stage
    it's works fine but if i put it in a MC the progressBar will not work.
    Here is the text:
    code:
    stop();
    myInterval = setInterval(preloader,10);
    function preloader() {
    if (getBytesLoaded() >= getBytesTotal()) {
    play();
    clearInterval(myInterval);
    }
    progressBar._xscale = (getBytesLoaded()/getBytesTotal())*100;
    }


    I have tryed many variation change the play(); with "_root.play",or with "with _root.play..","_root.getbytes..." and so on but i cant make the progressBar work , can someone help me here

    Thank you very much..
    Last edited by maydays; 05-27-2004 at 12:00 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Adam14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,116
    is the progress bar in the MC or on the stage?

    **edit..also, why does it need to be in a MC?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    87
    The progresBar is a MC with 1 frame were the loading line is.
    I just wanted to put progressBar mc, the loading text mc and the animation mc in one Mc(preloader) and if i will need a preloading again in another fla i will just copy the preloader mc into the new fla.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member jbum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,920
    Well, assuming the script is inside an MC, and that_root is the thing you need the preloader for, then:

    you'll need to put a stop(); in frame 1 of _root or add this line:

    _root.stop();

    (the stop() in your script isn't going to stop the main timeline).

    you'll need to use _root.play();

    and you'll need to use

    _root.getBytesLoaded() instead of getBytesLoaded()

    and _root.getBytesTotal() instead of getBytesTotal()

    in your current example, you have essentially written a preloader for your little preloader MC - anything that needs to refer to _root (or the parent clip) needs to be adjusted.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    87
    I tryed with _root.play();but not with _root.stop();
    Thank you very much for the help, now its working

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center