A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: loadMovie works locally, not remotely

  1. #1
    gotta bounce solomatrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Naptown
    Posts
    225

    loadMovie works locally, not remotely

    I have a 'main.swf' that has an empty movieclip 'loader' with an instance name 'loader'. I have 'main.swf' importing 'title.swf' into 'loader' with the code:
    code:
    loader.loadMovie("title.swf");

    on the root of frame 1 of 'main.swf'.

    When I test 'main.swf' locally it works perfectly. I uploaded 'main.swf' and 'title.swf' to a server (same folder) and ran 'main.swf' but now it doesn't work.

    If anyone knows what's going on, or anything I could try to fix it, I would be very appreciative.
    Solo

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    give a link.
    gparis

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    200
    you need the full path to your swf, i.e.
    code:

    loader.loadMovie("http://www.yoursite.com/flash/title.swf");


  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    not necessarily.

    gparis

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    200
    i know its not strictly needed but it seems to be the solution to these kind of loading problems more often than not.

  6. #6
    gotta bounce solomatrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Naptown
    Posts
    225
    Fully qualifying was a good tip, but unfortunately didn't work. I'd post the link but you wouldn't have enough rights to see anything.

    You'd think this sort of thing would have come up before...
    Solo

  7. #7
    gotta bounce solomatrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Naptown
    Posts
    225
    Ok... I was trying everything I could think of to simplify and isolate the problem and I got it to work. I make all my code with SciTE and use #include's to load the as files. When I copied all the code back into Flash it worked, but when it's imported it doesn't.

    I'm gunna mess with it some more because I would much rather have 1 as file than pasting this code into my other 25 swf's.

    Thanks gee and g.
    Solo

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    200
    err.... like gparis said, its not always the case lol.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center