A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: load time (?)

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    77

    load time (?)

    I have my flash site that I have about complete. I have the majority of the files there, just some content I need to put and other tweaks. This is my first flash site, and need some feedback on the loading time. It seems that when I test it, it takes a while before the actual movie and preloader start to load. Can you give me some advice or thoughts on this. Thanks...

    http://www.dfwstudio.com/flash/test.html

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    77

    hmmmm

    19 views and no comments/advice?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    77

    ?

    weird...26 views...and no assistance. thats either good or very bad

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    It ain't so bad on my fast cable connection, but just checked it on my 56k dial-up, and it took over 2 1/2 minutes for the preloader to show up, and I gave up around 5 or 6 minutes, when the preloader was but indicating half of the movie loaded...

    Then when I checked your movie's size, almost 3MB, I understood!

    Much too heavy for slow connected users... If they're also part of your targeted audience, then you should think about building a main interface movie, and only load up other sections, made into seperate external .swfs, upon demand...

    Your probably attached sound, is also causing some delay on the appearance of the preloader from the beginning, even on my cable connection, and you might want to use a seperate preloader only movie, to load your movie, cleared of this present preloader...
    Or possibly load that sound as a streaming dynamic mp3.

  5. #5
    Aasta La Vista Baby ashlaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    India
    Posts
    115
    Preloaders always have to be of minimum size.
    What's the use if ur preloader's size is more than that of your movie ?

    Basic thing to understand when creating a website, is that try to keep the size as less as possible without affecting the quality of your work. If there are lots of images, then reduce their size as much as possible.

    In websites, the end user does not like to wait long for a file to load. He might just switch to another site.

    So always remember, SIZE does matter.
    only stupid people look for logic in the chambers of the human heart

  6. #6
    Senior Member hanszorg2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    308
    why does it take so much time to show preloader, is it because of that grey background, is it an heavy image , i think you have taken one big image as a background

    your site is very good for the first timer believe me. but people will expect more to happen after so much of waiting during preloading

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    As I suggested, an attached soundObject is probably causing the delay in the appearance of the preloader, even on a fast connection... Of course, it's much longer on a slow connection...

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    77

    thanks

    Thanks for the assistance and the advice. I tried to use a streaming mp3 bg sound object, but the sound did not start streaming until about 10 seconds after the movie had loaded. With the sound external it dropped the movie size to around 600K..., but i would like the music to start when he movie loads...

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    How heavy is the sound now in terms of bytes?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    77

    ok

    it is 3.3MB mp3

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    I cut it down to +/- 550KBs, re-compressing it at 20kbps, and it still sounds fine to me...
    Laid it as an event sound on the first frame the movie... It would load with your preloader, and would start at the beginning of the movie... Better that it ever was! Worth a try!...

  12. #12
    Senior Member tokyo_sky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    201
    i don't know if im on my own with this but please put a mute button on it, I instantly close sites that wake my GF up late at night
    A spark of light in a dark wibbly wobbly world

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Buzz off Tokyo! If you have nothing to say, then don't say it!

    And yes, I'm hostile and openly dislike you!

  14. #14
    Senior Member tokyo_sky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    201
    not your thread old, but sorry to flashoverdesign it was only a suggestion as the problem has seemed to be resolved and i thought it may help...
    A spark of light in a dark wibbly wobbly world

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    If "something" needs a mute button applied to, it's you!

    Have a nice day!

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    77

    Thanks

    Thanks Old Newbie....I will do just as you said. I appreciate the help as always!!!
    Let me ask though, when you say cut it down to 550K are you referring to the length of the file or somehow compressing the MP3, I am new to sound issues
    and tokyo...why dont you just turn down the volume on your speakers rather than have a mute button? Just a thought...
    Last edited by flashoverdesign; 10-26-2004 at 08:50 AM.

  17. #17
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Double click the sound file in the Library, uncheck the "Use imported quality" box, and set the other boxes to MP3, 20kbps, Best. Uncheck the Convert strereo to mono box, if you don't want to convert it to mono. Click OK.
    Next under File, check the Flash tab on the Publish Settings, to uncheck the "Override Sound Settings" box, if it is checked. It shouldn't.

    Drag, your sound to the timeline's first frame and set loop to 999.

    Should work.

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    77

    yes

    Yes I played around with it and set it at 24kb and it sounds fine. It resampled the file to about 600K from 3.3M.....thank you as always

  19. #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center