A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Don't play again...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    87

    Don't play again...

    Hi
    I made an fash movie with 9 buttons and nine htmls , so when i press an button the new html opens.
    What i want is the fash not to play again when the new html open and play all the animation again.i want the fash to go were the animation end and just the first time to play the animation.
    If anyone have any idea please help.

    Thank you.

    Please excuse my english.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    if it's an html page you open with getURL, you will need a query string, a different embed for the flash movie in the html (document.write), and a function in the flash to receive the variable value from the html that will tell it to play or not the animation.
    It's doable, but not simple. Depends on your knowledge of query strings in html and functions in actionscript.

    gparis

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    87
    Thanks for the replay.
    I have to say that i am a beginer in AS.
    I thought it will be something really simple , so i will look for an tutorial, if u have one please tell me .

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    I made a rough example:
    http://www.genevieveparis.com/query/

    Make sure to check the object tag and the embed tag in the animation.html. Also the small javascript using location.search to pass the var.

    The AS is quite simple, just checking the value of the variable sent by the query and sending the main timeline to the appropriate frame.

    Files are attached to this message.

    gparis
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by gparis; 11-11-2004 at 12:25 PM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    also. The first time, if you simply go to animation.html, there is no value to the variable 'again' and an else statement (on the control movieclip at 0,0 top left) will have the intro play.

    gparis

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Ummmmh! Je vois l'animation sur les deux liens?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    28

    To GPARIS

    Bonjour!

    Im actually in Calgary! But my uncle lives in Montreal.

    My question was what are your dimensions for your flash site when it goes full screen? i seem to be having issues with my resolution and getting my site full sreen and nice and big!

    any help would be great! thanks!

    E.M.D.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    oldnewbie: bizarre. platform compatibility problème ? Ça marche pour moi sur tous mes navigateurs - quelle valeur tu vois sur le textfield?

    emerydyson: It's not really fullscreen. The html is set to take screen.availWidth - 10 and screen.availHeight - 30. The swf is embeded at movie dimensions 780x540

    There are other methods if you want to have a 'pc fullscreen' with only flash. Check into Stage properties: Stage.scaleMode and stage events: stage.onResize

    gparis

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    La valeur dans les deux cas ' again '... Je parle bien du lien sur ton site, et non du zip que je n'ai pas encore vraiment vérifié...

    PC et IE5.5... Ne devrait-il pas y avoir un document.write sur l'object tag également?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    Oldy, c'est fait. Merci pour tester ça sur ton PC
    Geneviève

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Ouais! Super! Vas-tu "updaté" ton zip?

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    C'est fait. maintenant: query_good
    Merci
    Geneviève

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    this works too, without the extra object:
    code:
    switch (again) {
    case "" :
    _root.gotoAndPlay(2);
    break;
    case "false" :
    _root.gotoAndPlay(2);
    break;
    case "true" :
    _root.gotoAndPlay("content");
    break;
    }



    gparis
    Last edited by gparis; 11-11-2004 at 12:39 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center