A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help with buttons

  1. #1
    Senior Member Ecinele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    439

    Help with buttons

    I'm trying to go to next frame action. I know how to do that, however, I can't find the on mouseclick or on mouseover commands.
    Could you tell me where, on Flash MX, can I find the script action "on mouseover"?
    Thanks
    Ecinele

  2. #2
    Person called Chris chris-sharpe999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Somewhere over there.
    Posts
    111
    Do you mean you want to add a listener to the mouse?? That's when you basically watch everything the mouse does. Or do you just mean when you click on a button?

  3. #3
    Person called Chris chris-sharpe999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Somewhere over there.
    Posts
    111
    Ok you've got your button on the stage. Select it and go to the actions box thing. Press the little plus to add an action, and go "Actions" - "Movie Control" - "On". Select the one you want (you can do multiple. In simple mode just select more, in expert just type a comma and the box reappears.)
    Think thats all right.
    Chris

  4. #4
    Senior Member Ecinele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    439

    Many thanks!

    You have no idea how long I have looked for this.
    Thanks so much
    Ecinele

  5. #5
    Banned for spamming tyzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    283
    Originally posted by chris-sharpe999
    Ok you've got your button on the stage. Select it and go to the actions box thing. Press the little plus to add an action, and go "Actions" - "Movie Control" - "On". Select the one you want (you can do multiple. In simple mode just select more, in expert just type a comma and the box reappears.)
    Think thats all right.
    Chris
    what do u mean just type a comma and it will reappear

    i don't get it

  6. #6
    Person called Chris chris-sharpe999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Somewhere over there.
    Posts
    111
    If you want to use several different things (press, release and rollOver), then you type a comma and the box comes back up to select another one. Tried to show with the attached picture.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Banned for spamming tyzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    283
    OHHH i knew that

    i thought u were talking about a hotkey or something

    sorry for the confusion

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center