A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: V1 comboBox - change font style?

  1. #1
    Denim Demon
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Outside of society
    Posts
    514

    V1 comboBox - change font style?

    Working in FlashMX2004 Pro coding environment but have to edit a file containing a version 1 comboBox.
    All I want to do is increase the font size of the comboBox.
    I've tried everything I can think of.
    What code should I use to simply increase the font size?
    Davy Paycheck- Kicking more ass than your daddy on a 3 bottle night.

  2. #2
    sockpuppet
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    323
    Try this:

    my_combo.setStyleProperty("textColor", 0xff0000);
    my_combo.setStyleProperty("textFont", "Comic sans Ms");
    my_combo.setStyleProperty("textSize", 30);
    my_combo.setSize(200);

  3. #3
    Denim Demon
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Outside of society
    Posts
    514
    Yes. Thank you. I've tried the setStyleProperty. It seems to work on everything but the font size. Why would that be? The color changes. Everything changes, but the font size stays at the default size.
    I don't get it.
    Davy Paycheck- Kicking more ass than your daddy on a 3 bottle night.

  4. #4
    sockpuppet
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    323
    Do you change size of the combo, not just the font?

  5. #5
    Denim Demon
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Outside of society
    Posts
    514
    Yeah. Maybe I need to physically change the scale of the comboBox itself.
    I'll try that.

    Thanks.
    Davy Paycheck- Kicking more ass than your daddy on a 3 bottle night.

  6. #6
    Denim Demon
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Outside of society
    Posts
    514
    <bump>
    Can anyone else suggest anything? I can style everything but the text size. Why can't I make the comboBox and the font in it bigger?

    Desperate....
    Davy Paycheck- Kicking more ass than your daddy on a 3 bottle night.

  7. #7
    sockpuppet
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    323
    It works for me. Are you using AS1.0?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Denim Demon
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Outside of society
    Posts
    514
    Hmmm...
    Ok. What you wrote in your file is exactly like what I tried. So that means I must just have a typo in my code... instance name... something or other.

    Thanks for confirming that for me.
    I really appreciate it.

    D
    Davy Paycheck- Kicking more ass than your daddy on a 3 bottle night.

  9. #9
    Denim Demon
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Outside of society
    Posts
    514
    YES!
    I rewrote my entire block of code and it works.
    Must have been a typo.
    Never did figure out why it wasn't working but at this point I don't even care.

    Thanks so much!!!
    Davy Paycheck- Kicking more ass than your daddy on a 3 bottle night.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center