A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678
Results 141 to 148 of 148

Thread: -protecting your games-

  1. #141
    Senior Member webgeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    1,356
    That Loader + ByteArray trick is something Electrotank has been playing with for a while. I actually plan on integrating it into ES4 and our security model. This will let you tie files to user-types to let them download the files over a secured connection.

  2. #142
    Senior Member Ray Beez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    2,793
    Quote Originally Posted by dnalogic
    ive had a little racing game on my portfolio site for a couple of years, and i havent seen it elsewhere on the net (ie it hasnt been stolen yet), so i guess the protection is good enough to get people to move on to other things instead of spend too much time on mine. but it would be nice to have someone give it a dedicated attack just to see how difficult / easy it actually is... 2 mins to hack? 20 minutes??

    anyone?
    www.neuroid.co.uk
    then theres a link to a racing game down the bottom in 'samples' called 'overdrive'

    dean
    Well here's the thing... if no one's seen it, they won't steal it. How much traffic does your page get?

    PS: Really like it! (except for the terribly dithered car graphic in the opening screen).

  3. #143
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Nairobi, Kenya
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by

    Just replace all of the "www.website.com" strings with the website of your choice. Note: You only need to put in the domain, not the exact URL.

    Hope this helps out everyone.

    [CODE
    hyperText = _url.substr(0, _url.indexOf(":"));
    if (hyperText == "http") {
    slash = _url.indexOf("//");
    webSite = _url.substr(slash+2, _url.indexOf("/", slash+2)-slash-2);
    webSite = webSite.toLowerCase();
    if (webSite.indexOf("www.website.com") != -1) {
    webSite = webSite.substr(webSite.indexOf("www.website.com")+ 4, webSite.length);
    }
    if (webSite.indexOf("www.website.com") != -1) {
    //load the game
    } else {
    stop();
    myMessage = "Copyright Infringement! This movie has be disabled. "+"The following web address has been logged and the authorities will be notified: \n\n "+_url;
    }
    }

    [/CODE]

    Hi where exactly do I place this in my fla? first frame?

  4. #144
    Senior Member tonypa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    8,223
    Quote Originally Posted by mubinalhaddad
    Hi where exactly do I place this in my fla? first frame?
    Anywhere before your game actually starts. First frame is good option.

  5. #145
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Nairobi, Kenya
    Posts
    98
    This doesnt work

    when you say - Note: You only need to put in the domain, not the exact URL.

    i dont hve to put sub domain right in my code?

    for example..

    If i take my game swf and host it on another website.. say www.xyz.com but in my Action Script I put the url as www.abc.com then this game shouldnt work on www.xyz.com correct?

    Am i doing something wrong?

  6. #146
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Nairobi, Kenya
    Posts
    98
    Sorry my bad

    I didnt out the dynamic text box and my first frame has a button to play the game.. i shld put this script on an empty frame with just the textbox. It works

  7. #147
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Nairobi, Kenya
    Posts
    98
    ok This doesnt work.. i placed it on xyz.com it showed the notification, but having placed it on abc.com it still shows the notification..

    all I did in the script was change www.website.com to www.abc.com

    abc (being an example of course)

  8. #148
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Nairobi, Kenya
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by tonypa
    1. load the game usually means you place there a gotoAndPlay command to send main timeline to keyframe where actual game code is.
    I placed a gotoAndStop(3); on that line and it doesnt go to that frame when its on my server. It just stops at 1.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center