A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: tell target gives me this error...(come see)

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    50
    Hi all,
    Im trying to use a frame aciton to tell a mc to gotoandplay at a particular frame and I get the following error message:

    Target not found: Target="/progresssline" Base="_level0"

    Anybody know where to go with this? (the spelling of the target is correct)
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Total Universe Mod jAQUAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    2,429

    use dot syntax

    the _root.progresssline seems to clear most of that up.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    11
    Are you using Flash 4 or 5?

    If it's Flash 5 then the above reply would work, otherwise you may want to make your tell target path like this

    ../progressline

    Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    50

    now look!

    I tried the dot syntax...nowe the error reads:

    Target not found: Target="_root.progresssline" Base="_level0"

    heeeeeeelp!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    50
    im using flash five, Ionart. Ill try the other way (../progresssline)

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    50

    error update

    hey guys, new error! now its:

    Target not found: Target="../progresssline" Base="_level0"

    WHAT AM DOING WRONG

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    9

    Re: error update

    Originally posted by rozzigraphics
    hey guys, new error! now its:

    Target not found: Target="../progresssline" Base="_level0"

    WHAT AM DOING WRONG
    Check your spelling! sure it's "progresssline" instead of "progressline" ? And stick to _root.progressline/progresssline

    cheers!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    50
    that is the proper spelling - I tried your suggestion though ... drumroll please ... the latest erroro message:

    Target not found: Target="_root.progresssline/progresssline" Base="_level0"

    what to do !! aaaaah

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    9
    Originally posted by rozzigraphics
    that is the proper spelling - I tried your suggestion though ... drumroll please ... the latest erroro message:

    Target not found: Target="_root.progresssline/progresssline" Base="_level0"

    what to do !! aaaaah
    The slash ("/") was only in there as an option for either "progressline" or "progresssline", that is with 2 or 3 S's.


  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    11
    I could be mistaken, but if you are using the _root for a target path then you don't need the _level0.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    9
    Hang on a second! You're trying to tell a movie clip to goToAndPlay from a certain frame within the movie clip?

    If that's right, you need to name the instance of the movie clip of course, and then I suggest you name (put a label) on the frame from where you want your movie clip to play from (there needs to be a stop action though attached a frame before, or on the very same frame; e.g. at the start of the movie clip), then when you want the movie clip to play from that frame you can either address it by the frame number or the frame label.

    For example, if you want to play from the very first frame in the movie clip instance (I presume you named the instance "progresssline" in the instance panel) and that frame is labeled "play" (in the label text box in the frame panel) and the script is attached to a button, the script would be:

    on (release) {
    tellTarget ("_root.progresssline) {
    goToAndPlay ("play")
    }
    }

    I hope this was what you were looking for...

    cheers!

    hrannar

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    50

    Smile

    i am such a silly goose

    here's what I was doing wrong...i was trying to target the movie clip by its library name, not its INSTANCE NAME. what a nut I am. Cant help thinking that I need to learn more actionscript

    thanks for all the help though, people. I learned from it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center