A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Fullscreen Query

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    29
    I'm using the following code to open my flash site in fullscreen mode. Works great. Problem is, there is always a scrollbar on the right of the page. Can anyone tell me how to add more code (to the window.open call?)to get rid of it?
    Many thanks

    <script language="Javascript">
    <!--

    function intro()
    {
    if ((navigator.appVersion.indexOf("Mac")!=-1) &&
    (navigator.userAgent.indexOf("MSIE")!=-1) &&
    (parseInt(navigator.appVersion)==4))
    {
    skip()
    }
    else
    {
    popup()
    }

    }
    function skip()
    {
    location.href="flash_site.html";
    }
    function popup()
    {
    version = parseFloat(navigator.appVersion.substring(navigato r.appVersion.indexOf('.')-1,navigator.appVersion.length));
    if (version >= 4)
    version = parseFloat(navigator.appVersion.substring(navigato r.appVersion.indexOf('.')-1,navigator.appVersion.length));
    if (version >= 4)

    {
    if (navigator.appName=="Netscape")
    {

    location.href="flash_site.html";

    }
    if (navigator.appName=="Microsoft Internet Explorer")
    {
    window.open("flash_site.html","screen","fullscreen =yes");
    }
    }
    else
    {
    location.href="flash_site.html";
    }

    }

    // -->
    </script>

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    2,545

    Hi Jacksecret

    I havnt a clue as to how to help you, but didnt want you to think we were just going to let your post drop off the front page. Joel Valez is the guy you'll probably want to query. I remember sometime back him posting something about this very same thing. Check the search engine until he spots this post.

    ~Jer~

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    252

    I Use This....


    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"> var javascript_version = 1.0;</SCRIPT>
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1"> javascript_version = 1.1;</SCRIPT>


    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    <!--
    var newwin;

    function launchwin(winurl,winname,winfeatures)
    {
    //This launches a new window and then
    //focuses it if window.focus() is supported.
    newwin = window.open(winurl,winname,winfeatures);
    if(javascript_version > 1.0)
    {
    //delay a bit here because IE4 encounters errors
    //when trying to focus a recently opened window
    setTimeout('newwin.focus();',250);
    }
    }

    function MM_callJS(jsStr) { //v2.0
    return eval(jsStr)
    }

    function MM_timelinePlay(tmLnName, myID) { //v1.2
    //Copyright 1997 Macromedia, Inc. All rights reserved.
    var i,j,tmLn,props,keyFrm,sprite,numKeyFr,firstKeyFr,p ropNum,theObj,firstTime=false;
    if (document.MM_Time == null) MM_initTimelines(); //if *very* 1st time
    tmLn = document.MM_Time[tmLnName];
    if (myID == null) { myID = ++tmLn.ID; firstTime=true;}//if new call, incr ID
    if (myID == tmLn.ID) { //if Im newest
    setTimeout('MM_timelinePlay("'+tmLnName+'",'+myID+ ')',tmLn.delay);
    fNew = ++tmLn.curFrame;
    for (i=0; i<tmLn.length; i++) {
    sprite = tmLn[i];
    if (sprite.charAt(0) == 's') {
    if (sprite.obj) {
    numKeyFr = sprite.keyFrames.length; firstKeyFr = sprite.keyFrames[0];
    if (fNew >= firstKeyFr && fNew <= sprite.keyFrames[numKeyFr-1]) {//in range
    keyFrm=1;
    for (j=0; j<sprite.values.length; j++) {
    props = sprite.values[j];
    if (numKeyFr != props.length) {
    if (props.prop2 == null) sprite.obj[props.prop] = props[fNew-firstKeyFr];
    else sprite.obj[props.prop2][props.prop] = props[fNew-firstKeyFr];
    } else {
    while (keyFrm<numKeyFr && fNew>=sprite.keyFrames[keyFrm]) keyFrm++;
    if (firstTime || fNew==sprite.keyFrames[keyFrm-1]) {
    if (props.prop2 == null) sprite.obj[props.prop] = props[keyFrm-1];
    else sprite.obj[props.prop2][props.prop] = props[keyFrm-1];
    } } } } }
    } else if (sprite.charAt(0)=='b' && fNew == sprite.frame) eval(sprite.value);
    if (fNew > tmLn.lastFrame) tmLn.ID = 0;
    } }
    }

    function MM_initTimelines() {
    //MM_initTimelines() Copyright 1997 Macromedia, Inc. All rights reserved.
    var ns = navigator.appName == "Netscape";
    document.MM_Time = new Array(1);
    document.MM_Time[0] = new Array(1);
    document.MM_Time["Timeline1"] = document.MM_Time[0];
    document.MM_Time[0].MM_Name = "Timeline1";
    document.MM_Time[0].fps = 15;
    document.MM_Time[0][0] = new String("behavior");
    document.MM_Time[0][0].frame = 1;
    document.MM_Time[0][0].value = "MM_callJS('javascript:launchwin(\\\'newintro.swf\ \\',\\\'newwindow\\\',\\\'width=\\\'+(screen.width - 10)+\\\',height=\\\'+(screen.height - 30)+\\\',screenX=0,screenY=0,directories=0,fullscr een=1,location=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=0,status=0,t oolbar=0\\\')')";
    document.MM_Time[0].lastFrame = 1;
    for (i=0; i<document.MM_Time.length; i++) {
    document.MM_Time[i].ID = null;
    document.MM_Time[i].curFrame = 0;
    document.MM_Time[i].delay = 1000/document.MM_Time[i].fps;
    }
    }
    //-->
    </SCRIPT>

    Where i have "neweintro.swf" you would have ur page there.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    29
    Thanks for the suggestion but i had a hard time working out how to get the other code to work, where to put it and on what page, etc. It seems to work fine apart from the scrollbar on the right problem. I thought it might be easier just to add some code to get rid of the scrollbar rather than start from scratch with new code again.
    The code above is obviously different. Is your code a better way to do it? and if so, where and on what page do i insert it? Thanks...

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    155
    Try placing "scrollbars=no" in you window.open()statement.

    HTH;

    Paul
    Originally posted by jacksecret
    Thanks for the suggestion but i had a hard time working out how to get the other code to work, where to put it and on what page, etc. It seems to work fine apart from the scrollbar on the right problem. I thought it might be easier just to add some code to get rid of the scrollbar rather than start from scratch with new code again.
    The code above is obviously different. Is your code a better way to do it? and if so, where and on what page do i insert it? Thanks...
    [Edited by paporter on 12-11-2000 at 12:34 PM]

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    29
    tried that already, no joy. still there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center