A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 58

Thread: ARGH!...help on multiple arguments for asfunction...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    ARGH!...help on multiple arguments for asfunction...

    what I want to do is create an array that will allow me to call an SWF, give it x and y coordinates of a blank movie and load into a level...I understand that this will need four arguments...very unsure how to proceed...

    can someone give me a quick shot at how I can get started?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,449
    You can have only one argument in an asfunction. Check asfunction in the flash help files. there is an example how to use it.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Ah...no

    Per Macromedia (whoops!...Adobe )...

    Passing multiple function parameters
    As mentioned above, the function called by asfunction is only passed a single string argument. One way to mimic passing multiple arguments is to separate the "arguments" using a predetermined string delimiter. Below, three comma-delimited arguments are passed to myFunction.

    asfunction:myFunction,argument_1,argument_2,argume nt_3


    In the new version of myFunction, the split method is used to break the comma-delimited string into an array of arguments, argumentArray.

    function myFunction(param){
    argumentArray = new Array;
    argumentArray = param.split(",");
    for (i=0; i< argumentArray.length; ++i){
    trace("Function argument " + i + " = " + argumentArray[i]);
    }
    }


    Testing the movie should result in the following being reported to the Output window:

    Function argument 0 = argument_1
    Function argument 1 = argument_2
    Function argument 2 = argument_3

    I'm just not sure how to set up the statement for the asfunction...

  4. #4
    Senior Member cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,449
    Yeah you are right I did not think of that possibility. Here is the complete script, but I recommend you not to load into level. you will see why.

    PHP Code:
    import mx.utils.Delegate;
    var 
    myLoadvars:LoadVars = new LoadVars ();
    myLoadvars.onLoad = function ()
    {
        
    myText.htmlText this.test;
    };
    myLoadvars.load ("asfunction.txt");
    //
    function myTest (arg1:String)
    {
        var 
    argumentArray:Array = new Array ();
        
    argumentArray arg1.split (",");
        var 
    myLevel:String argumentArray[3];
        
    loadMovieNum (argumentArray[0], myLevel);
        
    //
        
    var myLoadedVar:Object argumentArray[0];
        var 
    myListener:Object = new Object ();
        
    myListener.traceVar setInterval (Delegate.create (thislistener), 1000);
        function 
    listener ()
        {
            if (
    myLoadedVar != undefined)
            {
                
    this["_level" myLevel]._x argumentArray[1];
                
    this["_level" myLevel]._y argumentArray[2];
                
    clearInterval (myListener.traceVar);
                
    this["_level" myLevel]._visible true;
            }
        }
        
    AsBroadcaster.initialize (myLoadedVar);
        
    myLoadedVar.addListener (myListener);
        
    myLoadedVar.broadcastMessage ("traceVar");

    And this is the text file.
    PHP Code:
    test=<a href="asfunction:myTest,testmovie.swf,100,200,1"><font size='24'>Test</font></a
    Here is the modified script for a movieclip loading.
    PHP Code:
    var myLoadvars:LoadVars = new LoadVars ();
    myLoadvars.onLoad = function ()
    {
        
    myText.htmlText this.test;
    };
    myLoadvars.load ("asfunction.txt");
    //
    function myTest (arg1:String)
    {
        var 
    argumentArray:Array = new Array ();
        
    argumentArray arg1.split (",");
        var 
    myLevel:Number argumentArray[3];
        
    _root.createEmptyMovieClip ("a"myLevel);
        
    a._lockroot true;
        
    a.loadMovie (argumentArray[0]);
        
    a._x argumentArray[1];
        
    a._y argumentArray[2];

    Last edited by cancerinform; 06-10-2006 at 12:44 PM.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Whow!

    It works! ..but I don't need the listener/broadcaster code, since it will be calling the SWF to the same main movie...and i wanted to point to an emptymovie, but this might work better...though I'm missing the point about loading into levels...?

    BTW, thanks!!!

  6. #6
    Senior Member cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,449
    what I want to do is create an array that will allow me to call an SWF, give it x and y coordinates of a blank movie and load into a level.
    level
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Cancerinform

    it looks like this is going to do the trick...many, many kudos to you!!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    One last question, if I may...

    how can I incorportate this code into the code you provided, so that I can fade the graphic into the stage?...

    onEnterFrame = function ()
    {
    var speed = 2;
    if (mc._alpha < 100)
    {
    mc._alpha += speed;
    }
    else
    {
    delete onEnterFrame;
    }
    };

    Thanks again!

  9. #9
    Senior Member cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,449
    try this:
    PHP Code:
    _root.createEmptyMovieClip ("a"myLevel);
    a._x argumentArray[1];
    a._y argumentArray[2]; 
    var 
    mc:MovieClip=_root.a.createEmptyMovieClip ("mc"1);
    mc._lockroot true;
    mc._alpha 0;
    mc.loadMovie (argumentArray[0]);
    //
    _root.onEnterFrame = function ()
    {
       var 
    speed:Number 2;
       if (
    this.mc._alpha 100)
       {
          
    this.mc._alpha += speed;
       }
       else
       {
          
    delete this.onEnterFrame;
       }
    }; 
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -

  10. #10
    Senior Member cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,449
    When I wrote this, I did not have flash. there is a mistake in the script above, Change the script

    PHP Code:
    _root.onEnterFrame = function ()
        {
            var 
    speed:Number 2;
            if (
    mc._alpha 100)
            {
                
    mc._alpha += speed;
            }
            else
            {
                
    delete this.onEnterFrame;
            }
        }; 
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Very grateful, but...

    I must be missing something...here is the code I'm using in the mainframe...

    {
    myText.htmlText = "";
    };
    var myLoadvars:LoadVars = new LoadVars ();
    myLoadvars.onLoad = function ()
    {
    myText.htmlText = this.test;
    };
    myLoadvars.load ("7inch.txt");
    //
    function myTest (arg1:String)
    {
    var argumentArray:Array = new Array ();
    argumentArray = arg1.split (",");
    var myLevel:Number = argumentArray[3];
    _root.createEmptyMovieClip ("a", myLevel);
    a._lockroot = true;
    a.loadMovie (argumentArray[0]);
    a._x = argumentArray[1];
    a._y = argumentArray[2];
    }

    and here is the link within my 7inch.txt file...

    <a href="asfunction:myTest,trtjb.jpg,90,187,1"><font size="10">¢</font></a><br>

    I don't see where the code you sent fits in...

  12. #12
    Senior Member cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,449
    PHP Code:
    var myLoadvars:LoadVars = new LoadVars ();
    myLoadvars.onLoad = function ()
    {
        
    myText.htmlText this.test;
    };
    myLoadvars.load ("asfunction.txt");
    //
    function myTest (arg1:String)
    {
        var 
    argumentArray:Array = new Array ();
        
    argumentArray arg1.split (",");
        var 
    myLevel:Number argumentArray[3];
         
    _root.createEmptyMovieClip ("a"myLevel);
        
    a._x argumentArray[1];
        
    a._y argumentArray[2];
        var 
    mc:MovieClip=_root.a.createEmptyMovieClip ("mc"1);
        
    mc._lockroot true;
        
    mc._alpha 0;
        
    mc.loadMovie (argumentArray[0]);
        
    //
        
    _root.onEnterFrame = function ()
        {
            var 
    speed:Number 2;
            if (
    mc._alpha 100)
            {
                
    mc._alpha += speed;
            }
            else
            {
                
    delete this.onEnterFrame;
            }
        }; 

    This is the whole script from my example. You just need to adjust the names to your example.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    I'll try...

    I'm not much of a coder, more of a graphic designer...

    Best!

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Got It!

    figured it out...there was a } missing, but it works great...again, thanks much!

    var myLoadvars:LoadVars = new LoadVars ();
    myLoadvars.onLoad = function ()
    {
    myText.htmlText = this.test;
    };
    myLoadvars.load ("7inch.txt");
    //
    function myTest (arg1:String)
    {
    var argumentArray:Array = new Array ();
    argumentArray = arg1.split (",");
    var myLevel:Number = argumentArray[3];
    _root.createEmptyMovieClip ("a", myLevel);
    a._x = argumentArray[1];
    a._y = argumentArray[2];
    var mc:MovieClip=_root.a.createEmptyMovieClip ("mc", 1);
    mc._lockroot = true;
    mc._alpha = 0;
    mc.loadMovie (argumentArray[0]);
    //
    _root.onEnterFrame = function ()
    {
    var speed:Number = 2;
    if (mc._alpha < 100)
    {
    mc._alpha += speed;
    }
    else
    {
    delete this.onEnterFrame;
    }
    };
    }

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    A little stuck...

    The way I have this set up is that the menu points to a frame (I use a gotoandplay)...I want the movie to disappear when it goes to the new frame...how can I do this with the above code?

    As always, thanks!

  16. #16
    Senior Member cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,449
    Which movie?
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Movie...

    I want to clear the, I believe, mc...the one that is brought in via the alpha script...when I go to another frame, I want to clear it somehow...

  18. #18
    Senior Member cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,449
    mc.unloadMovie();
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Not working...

    Here is the actionscript in frame one:

    var myLoadvars:LoadVars = new LoadVars ();
    myLoadvars.onLoad = function ()
    {
    myText.htmlText = this.test;
    };
    myLoadvars.load ("7inch.txt");
    //
    function myTest (arg1:String)
    {
    var argumentArray:Array = new Array ();
    argumentArray = arg1.split (",");
    var myLevel:Number = argumentArray[3];
    _root.createEmptyMovieClip ("a", myLevel);
    a._x = argumentArray[1];
    a._y = argumentArray[2];
    var mc:MovieClip=_root.a.createEmptyMovieClip ("mc", 1);
    mc._lockroot = true;
    mc._alpha = 0;
    mc.loadMovie (argumentArray[0]);
    //
    _root.onEnterFrame = function ()
    {
    var speed:Number = 8;
    if (mc._alpha < 100)
    {
    mc._alpha += speed;
    }
    else
    {
    delete this.onEnterFrame;
    }
    };
    }
    stop();

    when I click on the asfunction link, it fades the mc in...now the actionscript in frame 2:

    mc.unloadMovie();
    myLoadvars.load ("bio.txt");

    stop();

    Does not unload mc...but it does load the bio.txt...HELP?

  20. #20
    Senior Member cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,449
    Do some trace actions to see if mc or _root.a.mc or so is undefined or not.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center