A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Replay Btn

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    8

    Replay Btn

    Hey well i've a document with 2 scenes.. one's the intro and the other it's a main scene.. on the last one i've got a content layer, bg layer & actions layer.. on the content i've got 3 mc's.. the third is a mc for replay, on the inside of that mc i've some animations and finally my replay button.. now.. i wanna replay the content layer or part of them.. specially the second mc of the 3 ones i have.. if u remember i've got 3.. one is another intro, the second the mc that i wanna replay and the third is my replay mc. I've tried multiple actionscripts codes but nothing seems to work.

    Sorry if i'm very repettite i just wanna you understand, well thankz a lot!

    See ya.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    147
    If i understand you correctly, you want a certain MC to play again when the reply Button is pushed?

    It should be something like this
    Code:
    on (release) {
    	theMCyouwanttoplay.gotoAndPlay(1);
    }
    Now, you have to replace theMCyouwanttoplay with the correct path to where the MC you want to reply is. If the button is INSIDE the MC you want to replay, just put
    Code:
    _parent.gotoAndplay(1);
    whenever you put _parent its the movie clip that the button is inside of.

    Im a bit of a newbie myself but if i udnerstood your question this should be able to help. If not let me know....

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    8
    The button of REPLAY is inside of another movie clip.. so i've got one mc with some animation that i wanna replay and other mc with the replay button. i'll try that, thankz for your response!


    EDIT: i try it this code.. tell me if i'm wrong

    Code:
    on (release) {
    	ver.gotoAndPlay(1);
    	_content_01.gotoAndplay(1);
    }
    "ver" is my instance name of my replay btn
    "content_01" is my mc that i wanna replay
    Last edited by AnGHeLL; 12-10-2006 at 11:59 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    The button of REPLAY is inside of another movie clip
    and where is tha other clip?

    then your job is to find the right path to content_01.

    Could be, if content_01 is on a timeline that's parent to "another movie clip", something like this:

    _parent.content_01.gotoAndplay(1);

    then i may be wrong. You didnt explain much about the structure, so we can't give you precise instructions..

    In any case, there is a target icon over the object action panel that will find the instance "content_01" and the path to it.

    gparis

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    147
    You are trying to tell the button to play again. This is not nescessary.
    Just tell youre MC clip to play agian like this.


    Code:
    on (release) {
    	_parent.content_01.gotoAndplay(1);
    }
    this will tell the code to go up one leve from the button and then look for a MC called content and tell it to play from frame 1.

    Is this what you wanted?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    8
    Hey thx 'bout your replays.. here there's some screens.. hope u understand a lil' bit

    [img=http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/7463/01fn5.th.jpg]
    [img=http://img152.imageshack.us/img152/8228/02kd2.th.jpg]

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    8
    Yes! I wanna do that.. so another thing, when you edit the btn there some parameters for example when you move the cursor over the btn or the action zone for example.. do i config. that?


    EDIT: finally i can do it.. i just take off the motion tweens and put the btn there and put this code

    Code:
    on(release){
    	_level0.gotoAndPlay(2);
    }
    Last edited by AnGHeLL; 12-11-2006 at 02:39 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center