A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: html code blocked localy but works fine online

  1. #1
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320

    html code blocked localy but works fine online

    Hi guys.
    Just a quick question.
    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
    <title>Some title</title>
    <script src="pop.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    </head>
    
    <body>
    <p align="center"><a href="javascript: var a = root.browser.openPopup('swf.html',root.browser.getScreenWidth(),root.browser.getScreenHeight(),'nameWin',null,null,null);"><img src="Dreams_comp.jpg" alt="click me" width="992" height="532" border="0" /></a></p>
    </body>
    </html>
    Works fine but when i test it off line i get a security error. It's something i have also put up with but client is asking what it's about.
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    In which browser? It's part of the newer security settings. If you're using IE6, then go to the advanced tab in internet options, and check "allow active content to run in files on my computer". IT's the javascript link there that is being kicked back.

  3. #3
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    Quote Originally Posted by JPnyc
    In which browser? It's part of the newer security settings. If you're using IE6, then go to the advanced tab in internet options, and check "allow active content to run in files on my computer". IT's the javascript link there that is being kicked back.
    Ah thats sounds about right.

    Thanks
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    137
    i also got this problem in firefox on Mac but when you upload its fine - never thought of uploading to solve the problem! Phew....

  5. #5
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    Need to check your security settings and make sure you have allowed for activeX to access the internet.
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    137
    i guess so? I will check but couldnt find anything in the options earlier. Thanks anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center