A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Yahoo sitebuilder

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    Yahoo sitebuilder

    My web host is yahoo sitebuilder. I have followed the instructions for inserting HTML into my webpage. I copied both the script and the swf file into sitebuilder into the same folder. I created a simple animation and I can't figure out what went wrong.

    Thanks
    Rhonda

  2. #2
    Flash Kit Moderator Genesis F5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Unallocated memory
    Posts
    1,845
    Welcome to Flash Kit.

    I don't know what went wrong, either. Can you give us some more details? Along the lines of what you were expecting and what happened. The more specific you are helps us determine the problem.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6
    Well, I published my animation and it worked; however, I cannot view it in the preview browser.

  4. #4
    Flash Kit Moderator Genesis F5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Unallocated memory
    Posts
    1,845
    Did you change the file's address in the script? Give some specifics as to what the directory is called, file names. Also, paste the embed code you're using here. It sounds like the target address for the SWF is wrong.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6
    sitebuilder has three folders created, one is images and the other is scripts and the third something else. I put both the js. and the swf files in the script folder. It was my understanding that they both went in the same folder.

    I pasted this into the head like the instructions said:

    <script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

    And inserted this into my website where I wanted the animation:

    <script type="text/javascript">AC_FL_RunContent('codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,65,0','loop','true','bgcol or','#ebc696','width','368','height','298','src',' browncourthousebg','quality','high','pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','browncourthousebg');
    </script><noscript><object classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" id=browncourthousebg width=368 height=298 codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,65,0">
    <param name="movie" value="browncourthousebg.swf" />
    <param name="quality" value="high" />
    <param name="play" value="true" />
    <param name="loop" value="true" />
    <param name="bgcolor" value="#ebc696" />
    <embed src="browncourthousebg.swf" width=368 height=298 bgcolor="#ebc696" quality="high" loop="true"
    type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspace="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
    </object></noscript>

  6. #6
    Flash Kit Moderator Genesis F5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Unallocated memory
    Posts
    1,845
    No, it doesn't work like that. When the HTML page is loaded it sees that "AC_RunActiveContent.js" is an external file so it calls it and runs it as if it were embedded locally. That means that all files called in JS file are also targetted locally unless you give a full target path. As it is now, the Javascript file is looking for browncourthousebg.swf in the same folder your HTML page is located. If you want to keep the swf and .js file together, you need to supply a target path to the scripts folder, like:

    http://somesite/scripts/browncourthousebg.swf

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6
    If I don't keep them together, which folder do I put the swf file into? The same folder as the HTML?

  8. #8
    Flash Kit Moderator Genesis F5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Unallocated memory
    Posts
    1,845
    Yes. So it's [HTML / INDEX / ROOT] = page.html flash.swf and [SCRIPTS] = javascript.js

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6
    The other folder is preview. There is no HTML folder.

  10. #10
    Flash Kit Moderator Genesis F5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Unallocated memory
    Posts
    1,845
    Well try it there. When you complete your site / publish it with the builder, I think it will create another folder. If not, preview is it, then.

    Edit: And make sure you change your javascript embed to match the target of the scripts folder.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center