A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Please help newbie with links to internal pages!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12

    Please help newbie with links to internal pages!

    Hi guys been tearing my hair out with this problem!

    OK i bought a simple 5 page flash template and learning how to edit etc.. most seems ok for what i want. it has navigation on the left and the 5 options like contact etc... appear on the right.

    Basically the first page is split into the 3 sections with a READ MORE link at the end of each. obviously these do not lead to anywhere else.

    what im trying to do is create a new page (say policies) and link this to one of the READ MORE links on the first page. This sounds like a simple thing to do but I just cant do it.

    I dont know if im editing pages correctly etc... as ive never used flash mx before. Ive managed after playing about with it for some hours to change pics etc... so not completely useless.

    Sometimes when ive tried to the link bit the new page i create seems to appaer briefly at the beginning when you run the flash file. very annoying. it seems like its playing it when it should only go to the page when you click READ MORE.

    does this make sense? im just trying to make a few more pages and linking them internally while they appear on the right just like the buttons to navigate on the left.

    Can anyone show me a quick guide on how to do this properly as i cant find much on the net.

    Thanks a bunch people ill be so happy if i nail this!

  2. #2
    Hey Timmy!!! walsher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Latrobe, PA
    Posts
    1,899
    Howdy, and welcome to FK and the wonderful world of Flash. I'd recommand checking out the tutorials section of this site. A lot of very helpful things:
    http://www.flashkit.com/tutorials/Interactivity/

    http://www.flashkit.com/tutorials/Getting_Started/

  3. #3
    mondays plateau
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    16
    If sounds like you havent put a stop in the actionscript, so its just playing the frames.. I think you should just put stop() in the first frame of your link

    not sure if that was your problem though..

  4. #4
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,365
    Post FLA.....sounds like an easy one to fix though.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    guys thanks for replying

    i think ive managed to figure it

    i was making a new page on frame 7 which is a blank but think it has to stay there. i folllowed a tutorial on using goto with the stop for the link and put it on frame 8 then told it to go there and i think its working!

    will let you know how it goes, thanks once again - im going to look at some of the suggestions and learn some more

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    ok guys another prob!

    got links working using the actions, go to frame etc..

    ok so my page has 3 navigation buttons on the left
    first one is about is which is also the default page when the flash movie loads.
    i then have a link in the middle of the page saying more info here. this link goes to another page with more info
    BUT when i click on about us again to reload first page as if you were navigating back, it works first time and goes to more info, but then never does again when you click about us??? HELP!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    ok guys another prob!

    got links working using the actions, go to frame etc..

    ok so my page has 3 navigation buttons on the left
    first one is about is which is also the default page when the flash movie loads.
    i then have a link in the middle of the page saying more info here. this link goes to another page with more info
    BUT when i click on about us again to reload first page as if you were navigating back, it works first time and goes to more info, but then never does again when you click about us??? HELP!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    oh and this is the code for the about us button incase this might be the prob

    on (rollOver) {
    gotoAndPlay("s1");
    }
    on (releaseOutside, rollOut) {
    gotoAndPlay("s2");
    }
    on (release) {
    if (_root.b<>1 and _root.m<>1) {
    _root.cont.gotoAndPlay("s1");
    _root.mon.mpics.gotoAndPlay("s1");
    _root.b = 1;
    }
    }

  9. #9
    Hey Timmy!!! walsher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Latrobe, PA
    Posts
    1,899
    I'm guessing it might have something to do this:
    if (_root.b<>1 and _root.m<>1) {

    What are you checking for in the if statement?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    its how the template came when i downloaded.

    I know this is the problem with templates and if your new but apart from everything else all is ok and im learning.

    i assume the problem is with the navigation button not the new link

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center