A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: multiple: fscommand ("exec", "myApp.exe");

  1. #1
    Slinky Designs slinky2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,227

    multiple: fscommand ("exec", "myfolder/myApp.exe");

    guys i've a main movie with 6 buttons with the code:

    fscommand ("exec", "myApp1.exe");

    now I need to launch 6 different apps, I knwo they have to be in the fscxommand folder but can I have like:

    fscommand ("exec", "app1/myApp1.exe");
    fscommand ("exec", "app2/myApp2.exe");
    fscommand ("exec", "app3/myApp3.exe");

    cos Ic ant get it to work
    Last edited by slinky2000; 06-21-2007 at 11:16 AM.

  2. #2
    Lifetime Friend of Site Staff Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    The apps have to be IN the fscommand folder, take out the paths and make sure the apps are in the fscommand folder (not subdirs of fscommand).

  3. #3
    Slinky Designs slinky2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,227
    I need them in subfolders cos they rely on so many other swf files etc. I'll have to think of another way! any ideas?

  4. #4
    Lifetime Friend of Site Staff Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    Put BAT files in the fscommand folder and call the apps from the BAT file. You can then just EXEC the BAT files in the fscommand folder. You will see an ugly DOS box when you do this, but my little PROXY utility will help you with that.

    www.northcode.com/misc/proxy.zip is a FREE utility I wrote that will let you run BAT files from Flash and avoid the ugly DOS box. There's documentation in the ZIP file, and there was a big discussion about it (and some other utilities I wrote) in http://www.flashkit.com/board/showth...hreadid=519274 in the Standalone and Applications forum.

  5. #5
    Slinky Designs slinky2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,227
    thanks Northcode, I'll look into it now

  6. #6
    Slinky Designs slinky2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,227
    northcode, you're brilliant! that works a treat, thanks

  7. #7
    Lifetime Friend of Site Staff Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    I have my moments, and you are quite welcome

  8. #8
    Slinky Designs slinky2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,227
    oh yea the other way I was gonna do it was to do in a html page instead of an exe which would have been a pain and not as nice
    Last edited by slinky2000; 06-22-2007 at 11:21 AM.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Northcode View Post
    Put BAT files in the fscommand folder and call the apps from the BAT file. You can then just EXEC the BAT files in the fscommand folder. You will see an ugly DOS box when you do this, but my little PROXY utility will help you with that.
    If you have a bat file in a fscommand folder from which you are calling an .exe,
    can the .exe file be out of the fscommand file?
    And if yes what is the path I need to write at the bat file then???

    thanks!!!

  10. #10
    Lifetime Friend of Site Staff Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    You can use a relative path inside the BAT file. If the EXE is up one level from the BAT file (i.e the same place as your main app) then you can use this in the BAT file...

    Code:
    ..\app2.exe

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    17
    Hmmm I see...in the bat file the exact code i ll have to write is

    Code:
    start ..\express2.exe
    or I need to replace the "..." with the folder name?
    Keep in mind that I ll burn it afterwards...

    My main exe is express1 and I want to call express2.exe which is at the same file with express1....

    This one might be a silly question but I start learning all these stuff a couple of days ago and I am really trying!!!

    I am trying it!!!
    Your post made me the happier woman on this planet right now!!!
    thank you soooo much!!!!!!
    Last edited by kantibell; 09-10-2009 at 05:02 PM.

  12. #12
    Lifetime Friend of Site Staff Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    The "start" command is only used with documents (PDF, DOC, etc) not applications, so all you need in the BAT file is this:

    Code:
    ..\express2.exe

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    17
    Ok....Sorry for double posting but it worked like that!!!

    Code:
    start ..\express2.exe
    Sooo no need to answer my stupid question!!!
    Of course I also used your proxy and I don't have the ugly DOS thing!!!

    Two more quenstions:

    I have four .exe files. Each one of them has one button at the end that connects it with the next .exe.
    But the previous one remains open behind it.

    For example when the express1.exe will finish you can open express2.exe.
    But express1.exe is still open behind express2.exe.
    What can we do for that?

    And the second one (a quick one). Is there any way to call a specific frame of an .exe file?


    I cannot believe I finish my master!!!
    Northcode I would really like to thank you for your proxy, your answers, your blog for everything.
    I hope I'll be able to help you one day as well!!!!

  14. #14
    Lifetime Friend of Site Staff Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    1. Add fscommand("quit", ""); just AFTER you call fscommand("exec", "whatever") to open the next EXE. That will open the app and quit the current one.

    2. You can't tell an animation to start at a specific frame when you're starting it as an EXE, but you can use gotoAndPlay(n) in your FLA to jump to frame n.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    17
    1. fscommand ("quit","....."); where the "..." is i need to put the name of my file right???
    2.I see...I already thought so...

    Thank you very very much!!!

  16. #16
    Lifetime Friend of Site Staff Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    Where the ... is you put nothing, the second parameter to quit is an empty string. Flash will probably ignore anything you put there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center