A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: [F10] pretty pathfinder

  1. #1
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,140

    [F10] pretty pathfinder

    hello, had some free time today so I thought I might covert my pathfinder to flash 10, main purpose is to use the new Vector Typed Arrays for performance.

    seems to work very nicely:

    http://soap.com.au/chris/pathfinder/
    http://soap.com.au/chris/pathfinder/pathFinder.zip

    haven't done any tests between the two, and there's more performance I can get in there. *Possibly linked list for iterating through and building the final path. Storing references at class level, type casting the references from the inline priority queue.

    *will need flash 10 player, and FlashDevelop (setup fro flash 10 compiling)

    anyway, let me know some numbers
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

  2. #2
    Pumpkin Carving 2008 ImprisonedPride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids MI
    Posts
    2,379
    When I try to run the webpage, I get two popups that say an actionscript error has occured (in FF3):

    First:
    Code:
    VerifyError: Error #1033: Cpool entry 12 is wrong type.
    Then:
    Code:
    ReferenceError: Error #1065: Variable Main is not defined.
    The two buttons on each popup are Dismiss All and Continue, and no number of different button presses make a difference; I always wind up at a blank white page reading "Flash 10 Pathfinder" in the title bar. Yes I have latest version of Flash player. I'm not at home or I'd try to open the zip too.
    The 'Boose':
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 TUF
    Intel Core i7-2600K Quad-Core Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz Overclocked to 4.2GHz
    8GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    ASUS ENGTX550 TI DC/DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 550 Ti (Fermi) 1GB 1GDDR5 (Overclocked to 1.1GHz)
    New addition: OCZ Vertex 240GB SATA III SSD
    WEI Score: 7.6

  3. #3
    ImprisonedPride I got those errors, then upgraded to Flash 10. After that no errors. Maybe your current version isn't installed right or something.

    Anyways here are some of the results I got:
    -Test 1: 8 MS, 1532 Nodes in Path, 2868 Nodes Searched
    -Test 2: 10 MS, 2341 Nodes in Path, 2840 Nodes Searched
    -Test 3: 2 MS, 917 Nodes in Path, 971 Nodes Searched

    Browser: Firefox 3
    Computer: 3700+ AMD Athlon 64 Processor

    Looks fast, nice job.

    I was think about the possibilities of path finding with Flash 10 too, never got around to making a pathfinder though.

  4. #4
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,140
    Quote Originally Posted by ImprisonedPride
    When I try to run the webpage, I get two popups that say an actionscript error has occured (in FF3):
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_malee
    *will need flash 10 player
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

  5. #5
    Pumpkin Carving 2008 ImprisonedPride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids MI
    Posts
    2,379
    Quote Originally Posted by IP
    Yes I have latest version of Flash player.
    The 'Boose':
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 TUF
    Intel Core i7-2600K Quad-Core Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz Overclocked to 4.2GHz
    8GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    ASUS ENGTX550 TI DC/DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 550 Ti (Fermi) 1GB 1GDDR5 (Overclocked to 1.1GHz)
    New addition: OCZ Vertex 240GB SATA III SSD
    WEI Score: 7.6

  6. #6
    Now tell me whos watchin...... samvillian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Where do you live?
    Posts
    539
    Quote Originally Posted by tariqm
    ImprisonedPride I got those errors, then upgraded to Flash 10. After that no errors. Maybe your current version isn't installed right or something.

    Anyways here are some of the results I got:
    -Test 1: 8 MS, 1532 Nodes in Path, 2868 Nodes Searched
    -Test 2: 10 MS, 2341 Nodes in Path, 2840 Nodes Searched
    -Test 3: 2 MS, 917 Nodes in Path, 971 Nodes Searched

    Browser: Firefox 3
    Computer: 3700+ AMD Athlon 64 Processor

    Looks fast, nice job.

    I was think about the possibilities of path finding with Flash 10 too, never got around to making a pathfinder though.
    Last edited by samvillian; 07-04-2008 at 01:20 AM.
    If the only tool you have is a hammer, you tend to see every problem as a nail.

    Xbox 360 Modding Controller PS3 Mod Paint Spray LED Case

  7. #7
    Professional Air Guitarist Frag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Brain, Body, Clothes, Computer Chair, Room, House, Neighborhood, City, State, Country, Continent, World, Galaxy, Universe, and on?
    Posts
    811

  8. #8
    Custom User Title Incrue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    974
    So, do you have any conclusions already?Like how fast are linked lists compared to vectors vs to arrays?

  9. #9
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,140
    not exactly. I had to leave this little experiment for work, again. So maybe soon I can test it more thoroughly
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

  10. #10
    Custom User Title Incrue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    974
    Anyway, i dont remember never have put objects not from the same class inside an array, i dont know or care how good/bad coding practice this may be.To me, no reason for arrays anymore

  11. #11
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,140
    here's a little demo with little guys running around

    http://littlemofo.soap.com.au/gamedev/zombie/
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

  12. #12
    Senior Member UnknownGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,367
    Zombie demo looked sweet and ran at 41 FPS for me.

    The pathfinding demo alone tended to crash Firefox for me. (though, not always)

  13. #13
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,140
    yeah, the class has been updated since then, not much, but there were some problems in the original. Hopefully all fixed now.

    all I need is some time to add guns/zombies/blood and i'll be on my way to create a game I want to create

    thanks
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

  14. #14
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,140
    3D version using alternativa3d 5.02, no chasing atm, have to convert my LOS class to 3D first.

    not to hard to setup, I think i'm gonna go for a 2D sprite approach with pre-rendered bitmapData frames, as alternative doesn't support any animation in 3D nor movieclips.

    I'll post something else when I actually have gfx.

    don't ask me why there are lines being drawn on objects when passing walls, I believe it has something to do with the BSP tree, but thats over my head

    all I have is a zip, lost my FTP details due to a computer reformat

    EDIT - go fullscreen, so nice
    Last edited by mr_malee; 07-16-2008 at 10:17 AM.
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center