A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: XML text problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    28

    XML text problem

    When you want to have linebreaks in a multiline text in AS you should write this, right?

    Code:
    var mytext:String="This is \nwhat \nI want";
    so you have a 3-line text. ok, so i have a textfield, and its content will be loaded from a xml file. in my xml i have something like this:

    Code:
    <mytext>This is \nwhat \nI want</mytext>
    then, when i load the file and assign that node to the .text property of my textfield it doesn't recognize the linebreaks. I had no trouble loading and working with the rest of the data. i just want to include the linebreaks in the xml, but i don't know how. i also tried casting the type of variable to string, tried using the toString() method of the xmllist and nothing.

    How can i solve this? any ideas??
    Last edited by nazcaline; 01-15-2009 at 02:19 PM.

  2. #2
    ___________________
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    3,174
    i use cdata and normal line breaks (not "\n")
    PHP Code:
    <message><![CDATA[line 1.
    line 2.
    line 3.
    ]]></message

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    28
    but that's php code, i'm not using php. it's a simple xml file in my local folder where i keep the info for the swf i'm making. is there an easier way to do this??
    thanks anyway for your help, man

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    128
    could it be your using a \ instead of a /?
    I believe / are command line operators while \ is for say linking or something of that nature. Hence why sometimes you have to do // its to let the compiler know that you don't want the command line operator.

  5. #5
    ___________________
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    3,174
    that's not php. it's xml. try it.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    28
    moagrius:
    it worked. but it worked too without cdata, i just did:

    <
    Code:
    mytext>This is 
    what 
    I want</mytext>
    the problem now is that the separation between the lines is just too much (with cdata or without it). i fixed it with the .leading property of the textFormat class, i had to put it at -4. isn't this weird??

  7. #7
    ___________________
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    3,174
    yeah i've noticed that too, and will use leading when it looks off - the amount depends on the font.

    fyi, cdata is just used for "safe" data... it lets you used otherwise prohibitive characters (like you'd find in html), e.g.,
    PHP Code:
    <message><![CDATA[line 1. 
    <a href="page.html">link</a>
    line 3.]]></message
    without the cdata markers, it'd interperet the html as another xml node. when writing xml dynamically, i tend to always use it just in case - but you're right, for simple text like you have it's not necessary.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center