A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Buttons Inside a MC Confused

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8

    Buttons Inside a MC Confused

    I posted this on yesterday but i dont think i was clear, here is a link to my site
    http://www.dandesign.co.uk/portfolio2.swf

    and here is the code for the buttons in the drop down menu
    stop();
    _root.printMenu.btn_a.onRelease = function() {
    gotoAndStop("a");
    }
    _root.printMenu.btn_b.onRelease = function() {
    gotoAndStop("b");
    }
    _root.printMenu.btn_c.onRelease = function() {
    gotoAndStop("c");
    }

    if you click on the netto button first, the other wont work, but if you click the shep homes one first then its fine, i dont understand, please help!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    260
    Hey,

    Without seeing your fla I can't say for sure. The code you've posted is for the three main nav buttons so I don't know what you're doing on the portfolio items.

    Matt
    Just starting out on the long road that is AS3 - and already want to turn back!!!
    FrApple - get a free iPad

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    http://www.dandesign.co.uk/portfolio2.fla

    here is the fla file, thanks fir trying to help, to be honest this is my 1st actionscript project so ive probably gone about it all wrong, but i have noticed that its something to do with the = function () on the first button becuase when i put a frame nu,ber in these brackets it works fine but jumps to the wrong page

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    dante's inferno
    Posts
    904
    So on click you want your button clip to go to a specific frame?

    I can't open your page.

    IMS

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    Yeah thats pretty much it

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    dante's inferno
    Posts
    904
    try:
    PHP Code:
    this.gotoAndStop("a"); 

    IMS

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    thanks ill try that when i get back to work 2moro, is that an action i apply within each button???

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    dante's inferno
    Posts
    904
    Actually, now that I think about it. you might have to disable the button to get it to stay where you put it. If you roll out or over the button, it is going to go to those states

    It's hard to tell what you are trying to do without actually seeing it.

    try:


    PHP Code:
    _root.printMenu.btn_a.onRelease = function() {
    this.gotoAndStop("a");
    this.enabled false// with this though, button will no longer work until you enable it again

    IMS

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    I don't quite understand why it wont open for you, what does it say when you try?
    It's really hard to explain to someone, but i'll tr what u suggested
    thanks

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    arrrghhhh its driving me mad!!! still wont work, i think im gunna start again and get rid of the drop down menu becuase its more trouble than its worth!!

    Unless anyone knows any good tutorials for nav buttons
    Thanks for all your help!!!

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    dante's inferno
    Posts
    904
    In IE 7 I get a runtime error of an invalid character. the page is white
    In firefox, I get a typeError of an udefined object. but the page does load.

    You might have to post more code, it's hard to tell what is going on with what you have posted

    IMS

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    www.dandesign.co.uk/flash/portfolio2.fla

    have you tried this one, or if you send me your email ill zip it and send it to you

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center