A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: error1009 Imossible to get rid of!!!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    40

    error1009 Imossible to get rid of!!!

    Hi

    Is AS3 supposed to be better than AS2 or worst...?

    Cause in many cases i personally found AS3 less user friendly than AS2....


    See the attached file and please let me know if you have any idea what the hell is going on!!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,045
    AS3 is much better, but that's a whole other discussion. Try posting some code here instead of a .zip file.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    40
    Ok here is the code

    introduction_btn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK , introductionRelease);
    function introductionRelease(evt:MouseEvent):void {
    gotoAndPlay(45);
    }
    Exhibition_btn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, exhibitionRelease);
    function exhibitionRelease(evt:MouseEvent):void {
    gotoAndPlay(64);
    }
    Forum_btn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, forumRelease);
    function forumRelease(evt:MouseEvent):void {
    gotoAndPlay(105);
    }
    home_btn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, homeRelease);
    function homeRelease(evt:MouseEvent):void {
    gotoAndPlay(125);
    }
    Technology_btn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, technologyRelease);
    function technologyRelease(evt:MouseEvent):void {
    gotoAndPlay(157);
    }
    participation_btn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLIC K, participationRelease);
    function participationRelease(evt:MouseEvent):void {
    gotoAndPlay(180);
    }
    launch_btn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, launchRelease);
    function launchRelease(evt:MouseEvent):void {
    gotoAndPlay(200);
    }
    about_btn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, aboutRelease);
    function aboutRelease(evt:MouseEvent):void {
    gotoAndPlay(220);
    }
    stop();

    also you can find attached the CS3 file.....

    Thanks for your time and help guys really appreciated!!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    40
    i managed to fix this before on other project by duplicating the buttons....

    For some reason Flash couldnt read the buttons through the Actionscript unless i duplicated them....this doesnt work in this project.

    I think the problem in this project is with the button About Us...

    Also i noticed that while i am working with AS3 flash crashes a lot more easily than while working with AS2... do you guys have the same problem?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    79
    Just had a quick look at your file.
    Have you thought about using actionscript tweens? Pretty much what you've done so far could all be done on 1 frame with no timeline animation.
    Not noticed crashing but then I'm using CS3 not CS4 as I assume you are.
    Have a look at actionscript tweens, also, I use a class called TweenLite and TweenMax.
    Make it really simple to animate stuff. You can even animate the colour so you can have a nice transition between your pages.
    http://blog.greensock.com/tweenliteas3/

    OK, have just whipped up a quick example.
    Either download the tweenlite and extract or place the gs folder in the zip file in your adobe class folder. c:\program files\adobe.....\en\configuration\Actionscript 2\classes.

    If you need help, you know where we are.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    40
    Hello and thank you for your great feedback on this issue...

    I understand that is easier to use AS3 the way you do, even though i am new to this and i am still a bit confused on how things work...

    I still have a question though... how do i say to the button to go to a certain frame using the code that you gave me.? I tried but all i get are errors...
    please see file attached...

    Also... if i use the timeline the way i used it before...isnt there any way to fix the error i get? Basicly my only solution is to use everything in one frame?

    Thanks again

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    40
    Attachment
    Attached Files Attached Files

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center