A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 35

Thread: [RESOLVED] URGENT Help with animated banner -

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17

    resolved [RESOLVED] URGENT Help with animated banner -

    Hi all - I just got Koolmoves 6.1.1 - made a 15k banner to advertise at an online site, and it does not work. Here's a few emails from today - please help!! thanks -

    Don't know what to tell you. The .swf file is not allowing itself to be clicked on or reading the click-through URL we are giving it. You can see what I mean by going to this page:

    http://www.lake-link.com/swftest.cfm

    HERE IS WHAT THEY ASKED ME TO DO.


    Adding a ClickTag to your banner:

    Please Note: Do not add a button to your banner which takes people directly to your homepage, because mandy.com will not be able to record any clickthroughs it receives. Instead, we require the ClickTag variable:

    You will need to create a transparent button that responds to clicks on the banner. This should be the same size as the banner. Create this button within the topmost layer, and assign the following ActionScript to the button as an Object Action:

    on (release) {
    if (clickTAG.substr(0,5) == "http:") {
    getURL(clickTAG);
    }
    }

    This will allow us to supply a URL on our site that detects clicks on your banner, before forwarding the user on to your own site.

  2. #2
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Here is what it says in the KM help
    clickTAG


    Create a rectangle the same width and height of the movie. In the properties of the rectangle (double-click on rectangle), set border to 0 width and set fill color transparency to 100%. Right-click on rectangle and select Convert to Button. Copy the button to all frames (select the button in the first frame, press Ctrl+C, go to the next key frame, select Edit > Past Shapes to End).


    Right-click on the button and select Edit Button Actions. Add getURL(clickTAG) button action. This adds the following button action:


    on (release)
    {
    getURL(clickTAG, "_blank");
    }

    If you attempt to test this action by entering a FlashVars statement in File > Export Settings of the form clickTAG=http://www.yourdomain.com, you may encounter a Flash security message. The reason for this message is that you are trying to access the internet from a swf run off your local disk. You can either ignore the message because it probably will not occur when you run the swf off a server or you can set the Flash version to 8 and set local file security in File > Export Settings to network.


    The FlashVars statement should not contain any unnecessary spaces as these are exported to the html file as %20. A single quote becomes %27 and a double quote becomes %22.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17
    thanks blanius - I did all that to no avail. Here's the latest email from the site I am trying to get the banner posted on...

    I also tried passing the click-through URL to the .swf in a different method as described in the following fourm:

    http://forum.necromanthus.com/necrof...rum=2&topic=89

    It still does not work so I have to think it is the ActionScript in the file.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17
    Do I put the Action script in the transparent rectangle or create a button first and insert action script - or both?

  5. #5
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Lets see the source

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17
    how do I find and display the source? thanks blanius!

  7. #7
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    By source I mean your .fun file.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17
    how do I display it here?

  9. #9
    That web bloke Stoke Laurie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    869
    go advanced on the reply box below, then add it as an attatchment.

  10. #10
    That web bloke Stoke Laurie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    869
    One thing to try before we look at the fun file is as follows;

    Create a rectangle the size of your work.
    Make sure that is is on every frame of your project.
    Click to adjust all frames, and under fill make the box transparrent.
    Click to make the box a button
    Then right click on the box, and under actions use the gotoUrl function to take a click (onRelase) from your new button to your destination.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17
    here it is - I am urgently trying to get this on the site, so anyone that can figure out why it is not working on thier site www.lake-link.com is my hero! I have exported it to them as swf file. Do I need to do it as a swf and html file or?? It is the 125 x 125 pixel banner you see on the left side of their pages...
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    3,512
    As mentioned previously, add a rectangle to all frames the size of the movie frame.

    Make the fill any color with 100% transparency and no border.

    Convert the rectangle to a button (right-click -- Convert to Button).

    Add a clickTAG button action.

    To test, use File > Export Settings > HTML tab and enter clickTAG=http://www.yourdomain.com in the FlashVars section.

  13. #13
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    The HTML does need the flashvars command that contains your link.. Also I could be wrong but you might need to export as flash 8.

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17
    when I do the above, where is "flashvars" setting? Only field available is when I select "swf in subdirectory" - please explain "The HTML does need the flashvars command that contains your link"

  15. #15
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Your test html has it. I couldn't tell if your actual site has it or not.

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17
    OK - that test page is coming from the person at Lake-link that is trying to get my ad to work. Here's the latest version - top one works, mine does not. Something about the button properties? http://www.lake-link.com/swftest.cfm

  17. #17
    That web bloke Stoke Laurie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    869
    There is a quick example, a quick movie ( 4 frames ) with a transparrent button over the whole thing, and using the getUrl facility I have linked it to my site.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17
    Hi - still not working after about 20 attempts. Here is the code they use - any help appreciated...

    Something is still not right. Take a look at the following page:



    http://www.lake-link.com/swftest.cfm



    Both ads use the EXACT same code and the only thing that is different is the actual SWF file. When you hover over your ad you will see a hand like you can click on it but this is only to activate the flash control in the browser but then you should be able to click on it again and it should open a new page just like it does for the top example. I am not a Flash guru or anything but the code we have on our end to output the banner should work; it works with all other flash ads except yours so it makes me think there is some setting on the program you are using that is not allowing users to click on it on our site. Below is the code to display your banner:



    <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0" width="125" height="125" id="bannerserver">

    <param name="movie" value="lakelinksqb_opt.swf?clicktag= http://www.lake-link.com /ads/do_direct.cfm%3FAdID=845%26SiteURL=http%3A//www.travelwisconsin.com/Fishing_in_Wisconsin.aspx&target=_blank" />

    <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />

    <param name="quality" value="high" />

    <param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />

    <embed src=" lakelinksqb_opt.swf?clicktag=http://www.lake-link.com/ads/do_direct.cfm%3FAdID=845%26SiteURL=http%3A//www.travelwisconsin.com/Fishing_in_Wisconsin.aspx&target=_blank" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="125" height="125" name="bannerserver" align="" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">

    </embed>

    </object>



    Put this code on your site once and see if it will work. (The actual link in the code is not your site but it is irrelevant for testing purposes). Put the swf file in the same directory as the web page.



    So, I am thinking there is some setting when you generate the swf file that is prohibiting the clicking on SWF file or is restricting any interaction to a local domain. See if you can get the ad to work on a page on your server. Please let me know.

    For some reason I cannot get your swf file to be made clickable. Did you embed a link in the file or did you somehow force a disabling of clicking on the file within the swf file itself? Can you look in the program you used to make the file? Do not put any links or anything within the file itself. All we need is the raw SWF file. Please let me know.

  19. #19
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Did you set it to flash 8 export? I suggested that a few messages ago

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    17
    I did, but I think on that version, I still had the rectangle border width at 1. Now it's at 0. I just resent it as flash 8 export. We'll see if that does it...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center