A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: [RESOLVED] dynamic text not displaying

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    13

    resolved [RESOLVED] dynamic text not displaying

    flash cs4
    when i run movie i can not see text in my dynamic text box though i am able to select it and if "ctrl + A" it and paste it in my actions panel i can see it contains the text i intend.....


    also if i just comment the line from my code --
    preloader_txt.text = int(pcent)+" || 1mb";
    then
    the dynamic text box is showing the default text i put there which means there is no formatting problem.....
    Last edited by obelix123; 07-25-2010 at 11:29 AM. Reason: sorry forgot the .text first time...

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Russia: Western Siberia
    Posts
    268
    preloader_txt = int(pcent)+" || 1mb";
    You can't use this line.

    To assign some text to a TextField you must use it's text variable like this:
    Actionscript Code:
    preloader_txt.text = int(pcent)+" || 1mb";

    I'm not sure it's gonna solve the problem, but if you upload your .fla file here, it'd be easier to find out what's the problem

    The problem may also be with the font itself. For example I always have this sort of problems when I use Russian (cyrillic) fonts

    btw, I think a good programming practice is to make sure you use the correct data types. When I assign some text to a text field I enforce it to be String. Like:

    Actionscript Code:
    preloader_txt.text = String(int(pcent)+" || 1mb");
    It's just an advice
    Last edited by caseyryan; 07-25-2010 at 11:25 AM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    13
    i found out one thing if i highlight the default text in my dynamic text box by selecting which shows for about 1 sec then the anim works fine and preloader text is constantly updated as it should....

    wierd!!!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    13
    i changed the font as u said...
    i was previously using "segoe print" with style "bold"


    i made font "times new roman" and it started working....

    i then experimented to check what was going wrong...
    and the style parameter "bold" was what was causing problem..
    i used "segoe print" with style "regular" and its working fine...

    "flash works in its own ways"

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    27
    It could be that u are using font embedding and the font is not present on your PC or font is not embedded.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center