A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: duplicate symbol problems

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    102
    I am having problems dupliating a movie clip. I can make a duplicate from an original but when I edit the duplicate it also modifies what is in the original. (I am just changing the text, thats the only difference between the 2) How come it effects both clips when I only change one?


  2. #2
    Senior Moderator Ū
    FKīs Banning Machine ™
    GMF ™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    5,697
    Are you sure you use the Duplicate button and not the Copy button ? I made this error once .

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    102
    Yup, just double checked.

  4. #4
    Senior Moderator Ū
    FKīs Banning Machine ™
    GMF ™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    5,697
    Hmm... just tryed that out in my library and it works fine here .... I used the Plane that comes with the Program, draged the original into the stage ...looked in my library and hit the dublicate movieclip . Draged it into the stage with the other one and edited it . Previewed it and it looks ok .

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    102
    Dang, must be user error.... let me go try again.

    Thanks for the quick response GmF


  6. #6
    Senior Moderator Ū
    FKīs Banning Machine ™
    GMF ™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    5,697
    No problem .

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by GMF ™ View Post
    Hmm... just tryed that out in my library and it works fine here .... I used the Plane that comes with the Program, draged the original into the stage ...looked in my library and hit the dublicate movieclip . Draged it into the stage with the other one and edited it . Previewed it and it looks ok .
    Hello man !

    Thats because yuu did't create an other symbol inside that one.
    Go and try this, create a tex or wathever, then convert to symbol.
    Then create a new symbol and then insert the first you created.

    Then duplicate the symbol , and modify the text in the new one, and it will afect the original because when you duplicate it only duplicates the final instance, not all the content of the instance.

    Thas is whats he is asking to you ..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center