A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Making a movie clip goto a certain frame

  1. #1
    Tech Designs CEO CNL83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    997

    Making a movie clip goto a certain frame

    Making a movieclip move to a frame label.

    Ok, I have my main movie, with a movieclip on layer2. The movieclip is named slideclip.

    In slideclip I have two frame labels (open, and slide).
    When I click on a button in scene1 ( My main movie) I want Movieclip Slide to move to frame label "slide".

    How can I make a movie clip move to a certain frame?

    I would appreciate all your help.
    UPS' official RIPP-OFF
    See full complaint here > www.actionfx.net/complaint.htm

  2. #2
    alternative coder murraymint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    255
    code:

    slideclip.gotoAndStop("slide");



    Some Games
    -----------------------

  3. #3
    Master of disaster jugomkd75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    I'm here, why? You don't see me yet?
    Posts
    333

    RE

    just add this code to your button:
    code:

    on (release){
    _root.slideclip.gotoAndPlay("slide");
    }


    instead gotoAndPlay(); you can use gotoAndStop(); if you want to stop your movie on that frame.
    i hope help

    there is no handcraft without tool!
    www.jugoars.com

  4. #4
    Tech Designs CEO CNL83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    997
    Thanks, that worked great!
    Ive done this before, but I couldnt remember..
    UPS' official RIPP-OFF
    See full complaint here > www.actionfx.net/complaint.htm

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    I have similar problem:
    I have a movieclip that has command stop(); on the first frame. By pressing button "back" on the main timeline I want movieclip to go to second frame and play. on the button I used script
    on(release) {
    _root.fade_mc.gotoAndPlay("fade_lbl");

    }

    "fade_lbl" is label of second frame of the movieclip
    movieclips name is "fade_mc"

    I wonder why this is not working? Anyone can help?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    veriita, try renaming your object instance (and possibly the frame label too) so it doesn't contain any underscores.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center