A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [AS3] Drag, Drop and Snap Inventory System

  1. #1
    Senior Member PRadvan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    261

    resolved [AS3] Drag, Drop and Snap Inventory System

    My latest AS3 drag, drop and snap inventory system.

    http://www.freeactionscript.com/2011...entory-system/

    Features
    • Drag, drop and snap
    • Create/destroy inventory containers
    • Create/destroy level containers
    • Move items between different movieclip containers
    • Create/destroy items in level
    • Create/destory items in inventory – new
    • Find empty inventory slot – new
    • Added item selected/diselected state – new
    • Added slot full/empty state – new
    • Code optimization and more comments – new


    Coming Soon
    • Stackable Items – items of the same type can be placed in the same slot
    • Auto-pickup item – items placed in bag automatically, if bag has space
    • Multiple Level containers – different game levels
    • Multiple Inventory containers – bag, bank, store
    • Destroy items
    • Sell items
    • Show Item Tooltips


    Questions/comments/suggestions are always welcome!

  2. #2
    formerly hooligan2001 :) .hooligan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    405
    Nice works great! Looking forward to how you implement the updates.
    World Arcade | Facebook | Twitter - Follow MEEEE! or not......

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up Awsome the best inventory I found, and the coding is CLEAR!

    This is some fine as3 code !!

    I'm using your code for my game project, and it's very useful!! thx!

    I could adapt it without too much problems! (I'm just starting to code in as3- started this Oct)

    I arrive where i'm writing the hitTest Items in level (player run to an item in the item container (your class/movieclip "level")) and i want to check if there's empty slots in the inventory when that happens.
    So I found you're function in Inventory.as :

    public function findEmptySlot():Slot
    But it keeps returning that it's FULL.

    my inventory has 6 slots and i1 = empty, i2 = full, i3 = full, i4 = full, i5 = empty, i6 = empty. So it should return "i1" or [Object Slot] and close the function.

    I verified that i had the good inventory variable from the DisplayManager (and not just the class Inventory) by using the hasitem():Boolean function from Slot.as :

    var _empty_Slot:Slot = _inventory.findEmptySlot();
    trace (_empty_Slot);
    var _Slot1:Slot = _inventory.getSlot("i1");
    trace (_Slot1.hasItem());
    var _Slot2:Slot = _inventory.getSlot("i2");
    trace (_Slot2.hasItem());
    _empty_Slot returns null
    _Slot1 returns false
    _Slot2 returns true

    so I'm confused

    EDIT::: Here, just before posting, I figured it out!!!

    Seems like the file Inventory of your package (at least the one I have, the original copy not the one I've been modifying.) has an error there:

    CLASS: com.freeactionscript.inventorySystem.display.conta iner.Inventory

    around line 140.

    public function findEmptySlot():Slot
    {
    var i:int;
    var tempSlot:Slot;

    for (i = 0; i < _slots.length; i++)
    {
    tempSlot = _slots[i] as Slot;

    if (tempSlot.hasItem == false)
    {
    return tempSlot;
    }

    }

    trace("Inventory Full! No empty slots.");
    return null;
    }
    I replace it by tempSlot.hasItem() == false

    Check if your file on your site has this or not.

    There, I continue my work, enjoying your package.. !! if i found other errors I'll post them here or send you an pm?

    Cheers!

  4. #4
    Senior Member PRadvan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    261
    Hi JessiJames,

    I'm glad you like the script!

    Sorry about the bug - I don't think I was using the get empty slot function, so that's probably why it was left broken.

    Replying here is just as fine a place as any. I'll make sure to apply your fix and give you the proper credit next version.

    Thanks bud,
    PR

    P.S. sorry for the delayed reply

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy i want use function in Main.as

    i want to use function
    1.findEmptySlot(inventory.as)
    2.DestroyInventory and DestoryLevel
    all function use in Main.as
    help me please

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2
    _inventorySystem = new InventorySystem(this);
    _inventorySystem.destroyLevel(); // is wrong
    _inventorySystem.findEmptySlot(_inventorySystem); // is wrong
    how to use ?
    Unhappy i want use function in Main.as
    i want to use function
    1.findEmptySlot(inventory.as)
    2.DestroyInventory and DestoryLevel
    all function use in Main.as
    help me please

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center