A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: preloader is skipped?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    157

    preloader is skipped?

    Hi all.

    I'm using Flash CS5 with AS2

    Being an experienced user, I have made dozens of preloaders, and I've never had trouble so far.

    However, there's this project I'm working on right now. When I simulate a download, the preloader is somehow skipped.
    I'm staring at a blank screen for a minute instead of a preloader and then the main menu pops up. You just see the preloader for one single frame.

    Now the code for my preloader is really the standard code:

    Actionscript Code:
    stop();
    onEnterFrame = function(){
        p = getBytesLoaded()/getBytesTotal();
        percent_txt.text = String(Math.round(100*p)) + " %";
       
        if(p == 1){
            nextFrame();
            delete onEnterFrame;
        }
    }

    So the problem can hardly be there.

    I have some code on frames 2 and 3, but I tried to see what would happen if I left it out, and the same thing occurs regardless of there being code on frames 2 and 3.

    All I can really tell you that may mean something is the file size is 2.9 MB.


    I can't seem to figure out why on earth Flash Player doesn't just display the preloader, especially since I've never encountered this before.

    Hope you have suggestions. Looking forward to receiving a reply.
    I really want to fix this.

    Cheers!
    Last edited by koenahn; 10-31-2011 at 03:44 PM.

  2. #2
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    Have you get anything in the library set to export in the first frame?
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    157
    You're right!
    I set all my movieclips not to be exported in frame 1.

    The problem is only partly solved, though. The preloader still starts at about 60%
    It can't be the size of frame 1 itself; it barely contains anything.

    Any idea what else might cause Flash loading content? Bitmaps, perhaps? I do have a few bitmaps.

    Thank you for your advice.

  4. #4
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    Are you able to post the fla so i can take a look?
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    157
    Thank you, Webdreamer!
    Sorry about my tardy response.


    Click here to download the flash file.


    I did remove a few objects from the library that I wouldn't want lying around on the internet, because they took a lot of effort to create.


    To have a look at the swf of the original file, go to this page.


    Thank you very much! I really appreciate getting some help on this.

    Good luck with it.
    As I said, I think the loading time may be caused by bitmaps, but I wouldn't know how to fix that.


    Cheers!

    Koen Ahn

  6. #6
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    It was only exporting to something like 4kb so that was very little to test on. I imported a couple of heavy images to bump up the swf size then tested the preloader. It work just fine starting at 1%
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    157

    ooh?

    Must be my Flash Player or something.

    Thank you for helping me out!

    Cheers!

  8. #8
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    Quote Originally Posted by koenahn View Post
    Must be my Flash Player or something.

    Thank you for helping me out!

    Cheers!
    Maybe it was something you took out the file before making it available for download?
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    157
    I'm 90% sure I checked that. I'll have a look tonight, see if I might have forgot to.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center