A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: lash website doesn't open properly in all browsers

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117

    lash website doesn't open properly in all browsers

    flash website doesn't open properly in all browsers ...is there any code that needs to be put in it to make it work on all browsers

  2. #2
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    1. What code do you have in your html/php index page(regarding the swf embed tags etc)?
    2. Which browsers does it open/not open properly with?

    Further reading here if you wish to try to figure it out yourself
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 01-25-2013 at 04:08 AM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117

    myindex

    this is my index.htm
    PHP Code:

    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">

        <
    head>

            <
    meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />

            <
    title></title>

    <
    body bgcolor="#5F9A02" style="padding:0px; margin:0px">

        </
    head>

        

            <!-- 
    saved from url=(0013)about:internet -->

            <
    div id="main">

                <
    object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="100%"  style="height:100%"  align="left">

                    <
    param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />

                    <
    param name="movie" value="main.swf" />

                    <
    param name="quality" value="high" />

                    <
    param name="bgcolor" value="#5F9A02" />

                    <
    embed src="main.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#5F9A02" width="100%" style="height:100%" name="main" align="left"  allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />

                </
    object>

    </
    div>

            <
    script>

            
    resizeme= function () {

                if (
    document.body.clientWidth<766) {

                    
    document.getElementById('main').style.width='766';

                } else {

                    
    document.getElementById('main').style.width='100%';

                }

                if (
    document.body.clientHeight<800) {

                    
    document.getElementById('main').style.height='668';

                } else {

                    
    document.getElementById('main').style.height='100%';

                }

            }

            
    window.onresize =function() {

                
    resizeme();

            };

            
    window.onload =function() {

                
    resizeme();

            };

            </
    script>



    <
    script type="text/javascript">



      var 
    _gaq _gaq || [];

      
    _gaq.push(['_setAccount''UA-23173345-1']);

      
    _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);



      (function() {

        var 
    ga document.createElement('script'); ga.type 'text/javascript'ga.async true;

        
    ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol 'https://ssl' 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';

        var 
    document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(gas);

      })();



    </
    script>



        </
    body>

    </
    html
    it doesn't load the images at all with chrome and IE in firefox some thumbnails don't load

  4. #4
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    Do you have a link to be able to see what is going on too?

    At first glance it seems ok, although the </head> tag is in the wrong place!
    above the body tag i believe it should be, whether it has any effect I know not.

    Actually try this, you missed out some information on your embed tags.
    PHP Code:
    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
    <
    head>
    <
    meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
    <
    title></title>
    </
    head>
    <
    body bgcolor="#5F9A02" style="padding:0px; margin:0px">
    <
    div id="main">
    <
    object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="100%"  height="100%"  align="left">
        <
    param name="movie" value="main.swf" />
        <
    param name="quality" value="high" />
        <
    param name="bgcolor" value="#5F9A02" />
        <
    param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
    <
    object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="main.swf" width="100%" height="100%">
        <
    param name="movie" value="main.swf" />
        <
    param name="quality" value="high" />
        <
    param name="bgcolor" value="#5F9A02" />
        <
    param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
    <
    a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash"><img src="http://www.adobe.com/images/shared/download_buttons/get_flash_player.gif" alt="Get Adobe Flash player" /></a>
    </
    object>
    </
    object>
    </
    div>
    <
    script>
            
    resizeme= function () {
                if (
    document.body.clientWidth<766) {
                    
    document.getElementById('main').style.width='766';
                } else {
                    
    document.getElementById('main').style.width='100%';
                }
                if (
    document.body.clientHeight<800) {

                    
    document.getElementById('main').style.height='668';
                } else {
                    
    document.getElementById('main').style.height='100%';
                }
            }
            
    window.onresize =function() {
                
    resizeme();
            };
            
    window.onload =function() {
                
    resizeme();
            };
    </
    script>
    <
    script type="text/javascript">

      var 
    _gaq _gaq || [];
      
    _gaq.push(['_setAccount''UA-23173345-1']);
      
    _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);
      (function() {
        var 
    ga document.createElement('script'); ga.type 'text/javascript'ga.async true;
        
    ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol 'https://ssl' 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
        var 
    document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(gas);
        })();
    </
    script>
        </
    body>
    </
    html
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 01-25-2013 at 09:32 AM.

  5. #5
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    Your javascript resize function was also scrambled up and hence not working, so
    Code:
    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
    <title></title>
    <script type="text/javascript">
            function resizeme() {
                if (document.body.clientWidth<766) {
                    document.getElementById('main').style.width='766';
                } else {
                    document.getElementById('main').style.width='100%';
                }
                if (document.body.clientHeight<800) {
    
                    document.getElementById('main').style.height='668';
                } else {
                    document.getElementById('main').style.height='100%';
                }
            }
            window.onresize.resizeme();
            window.onload.resizeme();
    </script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
      var _gaq = _gaq || [];
      _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-23173345-1']);
      _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);
      (function() {
        var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
        ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
        var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
        })();
    </script>
    </head>
    <body bgcolor="#5F9A02" style="padding:0px; margin:0px">
    <div id="main">
    <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="100%" height="100%" align="left">
        <param name="movie" value="mains.swf" />
        <param name="quality" value="high" />
        <param name="bgcolor" value="#5F9A02" />
        <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
    <object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="mains.swf" width="100%" height="100%">
        <param name="movie" value="mains.swf" />
        <param name="quality" value="high" />
        <param name="bgcolor" value="#5F9A02" />
        <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
    <a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash"><img src="http://www.adobe.com/images/shared/download_buttons/get_flash_player.gif" alt="Get Adobe Flash player" /></a>
    </object>
    </object>
    </div>
    </body>
    </html>

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117
    it doesn't load all the flash thnbnails only some are getting loaded whereas on local it works perfectly

  7. #7
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    OK then, post a link to your site/test/thing

    It could well be path issues or non existent images/files.

    Perhaps even bundle up your whole project in a zip and link it.

    The more info the better.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117
    this is what the server guy said ...that instead of putting the path as

    imagespath = "http://hostingserver.com/images"

    i should do something where it takes the hosting name dynamically form the swf file itself

    but i think its something to do with security.allowdomain thing probably the swf on loading in the parked domain restricts it from accessing the images oon the hosting server...am i making any sense?

  9. #9
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    Do you have a link to your site?
    Does anything work when you visit it?

    You might need to let us have access to some of your files(possibly the flash file)

    After visiting the link you pm'd me, there is only one image missing from your flash file, the lilies.jpg, and it is inside the images directory of your site.
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 01-31-2013 at 10:15 AM.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117

    attachments


  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117
    in the cu.cc link i gave u ...the images don't load at all

  12. #12
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    in the cu.cc link my eset prevents me from going there

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117
    well it doesn't load any image in it

  14. #14
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    I thiknk you are changing files as I look ,nevermind, your xml seemed to have some issues!!
    try
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0"?>
    <gallery>
    <image title="Balanced Breakfast" main="images/breakfast.jpg" thmb="images/breakfast.jpg"/>
    <image title="Found this Bug" main="images/bug.jpg" thmb="images/bug.jpg"/>
    <image title="Barbeque Lunch" main="images/bbq.jpg" thmb="images/bbq.jpg"/>
    <image title="Evening Boat Ride" main="images/boat.jpg" thmb="images/boat.jpg"/>
    <image title="apple" main="images/apple.jpg" thmb="images/apple.jpg"/>
    <image title="bannana" main="images/banana.jpg" thmb="images/banana.jpg"/>
    <image title="grapes" main="images/grapes.jpg" thmb="images/grapes.jpg"/>
    <image title="lilies" main="images/lilies.jpg" thmb="images/lilies.jpg"/>
    </gallery>
    where you have
    PHP Code:
    mygallery.load("http://gallery.byethost10.com/xmlphoto.xml"); 
    try using just
    PHP Code:
    mygallery.load("xmlphoto.xml"); 
    and in your function setNextImage() code

    swap
    PHP Code:
    if (imageIndex < (imageArr.length 1)) 
    for
    PHP Code:
    if (imageIndex < (imageArr.length)) 
    it works my end

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117
    i made the changes...but the issue is still there ...its not 1 image but non of the images load on the cu.cc link

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117
    i parked the cu.cc link on the other one...infact any website parked on the hosting one doesn't load the images at all

  17. #17
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    You haven't changed anything, i'm looking now, 4 images load, on both addresses, although there are 5 in the xml file, and 8 in the images directory.

    or perhaps you did and its cached.

    I just captured the swf from your site and decompiled it and the changes have not been made.
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 01-31-2013 at 01:20 PM.

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117
    thts weird...i reuploaded the files again

  19. #19
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    Both links now load all of the images (5), now you need to change your xml again to be able to load all 8.

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    117
    yey itworks...i guess it was some cache problem ...thanx thanx so so so much

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center