A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 75

Thread: drag and drop need help actionscript 2

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    451

    drag and drop need help actionscript 2

    hello all
    excuse me for my bad English

    i have 9 squares and 9 circles




    i need :
    if i click square1 ===> drag any of circles and drop into square1 only after that:

    1- stop drag and drop this circle

    1- stop drag and drop into this square1

    2- stop square1 press

    and so on if i click square2 ===> drag any of circles and drop into square2 only and so on

    What is the simplest code to do this

    my code is :

    PHP Code:
    on (press) {
    if(
    timer >0){startDragLocked();

    }


    onSelfEvent (release,releaseOutside) {
       
    stopDrag();
       

    thanks for help

  2. #2
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    Alright so this is the script for your main timeline.

    circle_array is for all the circle movieclip names and amounts
    box_array is for all the box movieclip names and amounts

    the stage just needs circles and boxes with instance names circle_1 etc.. box_1 etc..
    PHP Code:
    var current_selected=null
    var drag_mode_enabled=false
    var box_available=null
    var circle_array=[circle_1,circle_2,circle_3,circle_4,circle_5,circle_6,circle_7,circle_8,circle_9]
    var 
    box_array=[box_1,box_2,box_3,box_4,box_5,box_6,box_7,box_8,box_9]

    for(var 
    i=0;i<circle_array.length;i++){
    circle_array[i].startX=circle_array[i]._x
    circle_array
    [i].startY=circle_array[i]._y
    }

    for(var 
    m=0;m<box_array.length;m++){
    box_array[m].taken=false
    box_array
    [m].num=m
    box_array
    [m].onPress=function(){
    if(
    this.taken==false){
    drag_mode_enabled=true
    box_available
    =this.num
    }
    }
    }

    for(var 
    j=0;j<circle_array.length;j++){
    circle_array[j].onPress=function(){
    if(
    drag_mode_enabled){
    this.atBox=false
    this
    .startDrag()

    }
    }

    circle_array[j].onRelease=function(){
    for(var 
    k=0;k<box_array.length;k++){

    if(
    this.atBox==false&&distanceChecker(this._x,box_array[k]._x)<=37&&distanceChecker(this._y,box_array[k]._y)<=37&&box_array[k].taken==false&&box_available==k){
    this.stopDrag()
    box_array[k].taken=true
    this
    ._x=box_array[k]._x
    this
    ._y=box_array[k]._y
    drag_mode_enabled
    =false
    this
    .atBox=true
    this
    ._alpha=50
    }else if(!this.atBox&&k==box_array.length-1){
    this._alpha=100
    this
    ._x=this.startX
    this
    ._y=this.startY
    this
    .stopDrag()
    drag_mode_enabled=false
    }


    }
    }


    }



    function 
    distanceChecker(a,b){
    if(
    a>b){
    return(
    a-b)
    }else{
    return(
    b-a);
    }

    Last edited by AS3.0; 01-18-2021 at 04:22 AM.

  3. #3
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    This main timeline script below gives you more chances to let go of the circle if it hasn't locked to the box yet:

    The boxes should have a lower depth than the circles on the stage.

    The registration point for the boxes and circles should be centered for the distanceChecker function to detect where you drop the circle

    PHP Code:
    var current_selected=null
    var drag_mode_enabled=false
    var box_available=null
    var circle_array=[circle_1,circle_2,circle_3,circle_4,circle_5,circle_6,circle_7,circle_8,circle_9]
    var 
    box_array=[box_1,box_2,box_3,box_4,box_5,box_6,box_7,box_8,box_9]

    for(var 
    i=0;i<circle_array.length;i++){
    circle_array[i].startX=circle_array[i]._x
    circle_array
    [i].startY=circle_array[i]._y
    }

    for(var 
    m=0;m<box_array.length;m++){
    box_array[m].taken=false
    box_array
    [m].num=m
    box_array
    [m].onPress=function(){
    if(
    this.taken==false){
    drag_mode_enabled=true
    box_available
    =this.num
    }
    }
    }

    for(var 
    j=0;j<circle_array.length;j++){
    circle_array[j].onPress=function(){
    if(
    drag_mode_enabled){
    this.atBox=false
    this
    .startDrag()

    }
    }

    circle_array[j].onRelease=function(){
    for(var 
    k=0;k<box_array.length;k++){

    if(
    this.atBox==false&&distanceChecker(this._x,box_array[k]._x)<=37&&distanceChecker(this._y,box_array[k]._y)<=37&&box_array[k].taken==false&&box_available==k){
    this.stopDrag()
    box_array[k].taken=true
    this
    ._x=box_array[k]._x
    this
    ._y=box_array[k]._y
    drag_mode_enabled
    =false
    this
    .atBox=true
    this
    ._alpha=50
    }else if(!this.atBox&&k==box_array.length-1){
    this._alpha=100
    this
    ._x=this.startX
    this
    ._y=this.startY
    this
    .stopDrag()

    }


    }
    }


    }



    function 
    distanceChecker(a,b){
    if(
    a>b){
    return(
    a-b)
    }else{
    return(
    b-a);
    }


  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    451
    hello Alloy Bacon

    i have this error in my swishmax

    HTML Code:
    Expecting 1 to 5 values for startDrag but found 0 within "this.startDrag()" in statement:
    Scene_1::onFrame (1)
    this.startDrag()


  5. #5
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    This is for as2, I dont use swishmax,

    try adding a 5 for those errors inside the ()

    this lets you drag from center or from where you clicked it based on 0-5
    PHP Code:
    this.startDrag(5
    Last edited by AS3.0; 01-18-2021 at 12:34 PM.

  6. #6
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    oh I left 37 as the distance to snap, heres a fix:

    might work for swishmax
    PHP Code:
    var current_selected=null
    var drag_mode_enabled=false
    var box_available=null
    var circle_array=[circle_1,circle_2,circle_3,circle_4,circle_5,circle_6,circle_7,circle_8,circle_9]
    var 
    box_array=[box_1,box_2,box_3,box_4,box_5,box_6,box_7,box_8,box_9]

    for(var 
    i=0;i<circle_array.length;i++){
    circle_array[i].startX=circle_array[i]._x
    circle_array
    [i].startY=circle_array[i]._y
    }

    for(var 
    m=0;m<box_array.length;m++){
    box_array[m].taken=false
    box_array
    [m].num=m
    box_array
    [m].onPress=function(){
    if(
    this.taken==false){
    drag_mode_enabled=true
    box_available
    =this.num
    }
    }
    }

    for(var 
    j=0;j<circle_array.length;j++){
    circle_array[j].onPress=function(){
    if(
    drag_mode_enabled){
    this.atBox=false
    this
    .startDrag(5)

    }
    }

    circle_array[j].onRelease=function(){
    for(var 
    k=0;k<box_array.length;k++){
    trace(box_array[0]._width)
    if(
    this.atBox==false&&distanceChecker(this._x,box_array[k]._x)<=box_array[0]._width&&distanceChecker(this._y,box_array[k]._y)<=box_array[0]._height&&box_array[k].taken==false&&box_available==k){
    this.stopDrag(5)
    box_array[k].taken=true
    this
    ._x=box_array[k]._x
    this
    ._y=box_array[k]._y
    drag_mode_enabled
    =false
    this
    .atBox=true
    this
    ._alpha=50
    }else if(!this.atBox&&k==box_array.length-1){
    this._alpha=100
    this
    ._x=this.startX
    this
    ._y=this.startY
    this
    .stopDrag(5)

    }


    }
    }


    }



    function 
    distanceChecker(a,b){
    if(
    a>b){
    return(
    a-b)
    }else{
    return(
    b-a);
    }


  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    451
    no error found but the circle not drag (not moving)

  8. #8
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    You told me that the box must be clicked first.

    instructions:
    1.)click a box
    2.) drag any circle specifically to the clicked box

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    451
    hello Alloy Bacon
    thank you very much
    its working now
    thanks

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    451
    hello hello Alloy Bacon
    there is a problem:
    for example
    when i press box_1 and drop circle_1 this is ok but when i press box_2 and drag and drop in box_1 again the circle droped again into box_1

    i want disable droped into box when droped befor

    thanks for help

  11. #11
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    For as2 its working fine, I dont have access to swishmax the download needs a key

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    451
    this is swishmax link

    https://app.box.com/s/qgdzjsdhsv2bg3k4izneag6sybmocnl3
    Attached Files Attached Files

  13. #13
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    Ok I am testing it, I found the problem.

  14. #14
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    Ok so now
    1) .enabled=false //when the circles at the box
    2) .swapDepths(300) //the circle gets highest depth when dragged
    3) .onReleaseOutside // so the circle doesnt follow the mouse if it is released
    4) //nice graphics kofa

    PHP Code:
    onFrame (1) {
        
    stop();
        var 
    drag_mode_enabled=false
    var box_available=null
    var circle_array=[circle_1,circle_2,circle_3,circle_4,circle_5,circle_6,circle_7,circle_8,circle_9]
    var 
    box_array=[box_1,box_2,box_3,box_4,box_5,box_6,box_7,box_8,box_9]

    for(var 
    i=0;i<circle_array.length;i++){
    circle_array[i].startX=circle_array[i]._x
    circle_array
    [i].startY=circle_array[i]._y
    }

    for(var 
    m=0;m<box_array.length;m++){
    box_array[m].taken=false
    box_array
    [m].num=m
    box_array
    [m].onPress=function(){
    if(
    this.taken==false){
    drag_mode_enabled=true
    box_available
    =this.num
    }
    }
    }

    for(var 
    j=0;j<circle_array.length;j++){
    circle_array[j].onPress=function(){
    if(
    drag_mode_enabled){
    this.atBox=false
    this
    .swapDepths(300)
    this.startDrag(5)

    }
    }

    circle_array[j].onRelease=circle_array[j].onReleaseOutside=function(){
    for(var 
    k=0;k<box_array.length;k++){
    trace(box_array[0]._width)
    if(
    this.atBox==false&&distanceChecker(this._x,box_array[k]._x)<=box_array[0]._width&&distanceChecker(this._y,box_array[k]._y)<=box_array[0]._height&&box_array[k].taken==false&&box_available==k){
    this.stopDrag(5)
    this.enabled=false
    box_array
    [k].taken=true
    this
    ._x=box_array[k]._x
    this
    ._y=box_array[k]._y
    drag_mode_enabled
    =false
    this
    .atBox=true
    this
    ._alpha=50
    }else if(!this.atBox&&k==box_array.length-1){
    this._alpha=100
    this
    ._x=this.startX
    this
    ._y=this.startY
    this
    .stopDrag(5)

    }


    }
    }


    }



    function 
    distanceChecker(a,b){
    if(
    a>b){
    return(
    a-b)
    }else{
    return(
    b-a);
    }



  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    451
    hello Alloy Bacon
    i am very sorry
    there is a new problem
    when i press box_1 and drag and drop into box_2 , the circle dropped in box_1
    i want if i press box_1 and the circle near box_1 only (move to box_1 only) else return back
    excuse me for my bad english

  16. #16
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    You can limit the snap on bounds by modifying the distance checker statement: /2 now

    If this does not solve the issue, can you post a screen record?

    PHP Code:
    var current_selected=null
    var drag_mode_enabled=false
    var box_available=null
    var circle_array=[circle_1,circle_2,circle_3,circle_4,circle_5,circle_6,circle_7,circle_8,circle_9]
    var 
    box_array=[box_1,box_2,box_3,box_4,box_5,box_6,box_7,box_8,box_9]

    for(var 
    i=0;i<circle_array.length;i++){
    circle_array[i].startX=circle_array[i]._x
    circle_array
    [i].startY=circle_array[i]._y
    }

    for(var 
    m=0;m<box_array.length;m++){
    box_array[m].taken=false
    box_array
    [m].num=m
    box_array
    [m].onPress=function(){
    if(
    this.taken==false){
    drag_mode_enabled=true
    box_available
    =this.num
    }
    }
    }

    for(var 
    j=0;j<circle_array.length;j++){
    circle_array[j].onPress=function(){
    if(
    drag_mode_enabled){
        
    this.swapDepths(300)
    this.atBox=false
    this
    .startDrag(5)

    }
    }


    circle_array[j].onRelease=circle_array[j].onReleaseOutside=function(){
    for(var 
    k=0;k<box_array.length;k++){
    trace(box_array[0]._width)
    if(
    this.atBox==false&&distanceChecker(this._x,box_array[k]._x)<=box_array[0]._width/2&&distanceChecker(this._y,box_array[k]._y)<=box_array[0]._height/2&&box_array[k].taken==false&&box_available==k){
    this.stopDrag(5)
    this.enabled=false
    box_array
    [k].taken=true
    this
    ._x=box_array[k]._x
    this
    ._y=box_array[k]._y
    drag_mode_enabled
    =false
    this
    .atBox=true
    this
    ._alpha=50
    }else if(!this.atBox&&k==box_array.length-1){
    this._alpha=100
    this
    ._x=this.startX
    this
    ._y=this.startY
    this
    .stopDrag(5)

    }


    }
    }


    }



    function 
    distanceChecker(a,b){
    if(
    a>b){
    return(
    a-b)
    }else{
    return(
    b-a);
    }

    Last edited by AS3.0; 01-19-2021 at 10:43 AM.

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    451
    thank you very very much my friend

    it is working fine now

    you are a good man

    thanks for help

    happy time

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    451
    hello Alloy Bacon
    if you have a free time can you add some features
    can you create a textfield into each boxes which loads rondom text from array for example

    on frame(1)
    this.create (9 )text field
    my_array = [ text1 , text2 , text3.........]
    text field_1=my_array [0]
    text field_2=my_array [1]

    when the circle droped into box , the circle create text field = the same text in box

    excuse me again for my bad english

  19. #19
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    The box movieclip needs a text field with an instance name of: data_field

    The circle movieclip needs a text field with an instance name of: data_field

    PHP Code:
    var current_selected=null
    var drag_mode_enabled=false
    var box_available=null
    var circle_array=[circle_1,circle_2,circle_3,circle_4,circle_5,circle_6,circle_7,circle_8,circle_9]
    var 
    box_array=[box_1,box_2,box_3,box_4,box_5,box_6,box_7,box_8,box_9]
    var 
    text_array=['txt1','txt2','txt3','txt4','txt5','txt6','txt7','txt8','txt9']

    for(var 
    i=0;i<circle_array.length;i++){
    circle_array[i].startX=circle_array[i]._x
    circle_array
    [i].startY=circle_array[i]._y
    }

    for(var 
    m=0;m<box_array.length;m++){
    box_array[m].taken=false
    box_array
    [m].num=m
    box_array
    [m].data_field.text=text_array[m]
    box_array[m].onPress=function(){
    if(
    this.taken==false){
    drag_mode_enabled=true
    box_available
    =this.num
    }
    }
    }

    for(var 
    j=0;j<circle_array.length;j++){
    circle_array[j].onPress=function(){
    if(
    drag_mode_enabled){
        
    this.swapDepths(300)
    this.atBox=false
    this
    .startDrag(5)

    }
    }


    circle_array[j].onRelease=circle_array[j].onReleaseOutside=function(){
    for(var 
    k=0;k<box_array.length;k++){
    trace(box_array[0]._width)
    if(
    this.atBox==false&&distanceChecker(this._x,box_array[k]._x)<=box_array[0]._width/2&&distanceChecker(this._y,box_array[k]._y)<=box_array[0]._height/2&&box_array[k].taken==false&&box_available==k){
    this.stopDrag(5)
    this.enabled=false
    this
    .data_field.text=box_array[k].data_field.text
    box_array
    [k].taken=true
    this
    ._x=box_array[k]._x
    this
    ._y=box_array[k]._y
    drag_mode_enabled
    =false
    this
    .atBox=true
    this
    ._alpha=50
    }else if(!this.atBox&&k==box_array.length-1){
    this._alpha=100
    this
    ._x=this.startX
    this
    ._y=this.startY
    this
    .stopDrag(5)

    }


    }
    }


    }



    function 
    distanceChecker(a,b){
    if(
    a>b){
    return(
    a-b)
    }else{
    return(
    b-a);
    }

    Last edited by AS3.0; 01-20-2021 at 03:50 AM.

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    451
    thank you Alloy Bacon

    it is working fine

    thanks for help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center