A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: launch full screen

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    31

    Exclamation

    Does anyone know a simple way to launch a full screen browser? I found this tutorial 'Opening Browser Windows without Buttons' but the link doesn't work. I basically have a page that directs the audience to a html and flash version upon clicking on the flash option I need a window to pop up and fill the screen with no bars etc. Will this work with most browsers or are there lots of problems?

    I'd really appreciate this as my work is due in two weeks and I am stuck.

    thanks
    Jen

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    105

    Re...

    depending on the version of Flash you have
    on the first key frame of the movie put in;
    fscommand ("fullscreen", "true");


    that should do it!


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    31

    what size should the movie be for full screen option

    thanks, what size should my movie be if I want to launch a full screen window? or does this not matter? If my movie is made up entirely of vector shapes, then should I make a small movie to cut down on size and then launch it as a full screen movie, will this work?

    thanks
    joi

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    31
    oh I use flash five but will be publishing it as a flash 4 movie

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    105
    In my experience it tend not to be an issue, but i make my movies 800x600.

    hope it helps!

    paul

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    31
    I tried the FS command thing, it doesn't seem to be working. I'm pretty sure I've done something wrong,

    I have a page that gives the viewer the choice between html and flash, once they click on the flash link, I want the flash movie to take up the entire screen, is there anything else I need to do, any settings within dreamweaver?

    thankyou seems like I simple thing that I've seen heaps but I can't seem to find a tutorial

    jen

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    105
    after you select to goto the fash page, on the first keyframe of the flash movie, or infact if that does not work , on the button itself, put the action to load onto full screen....
    fscommand.
    it has to be put on the very first instance thatthe FlashMovie will load. Is it on another scene?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    31

    moocks launching a full screen window

    I put the code as you suggested on the very first frame of the movie [it only has one scene] then I made a page [in dreamweaver] that had a link to the flash page that was meant to open a full screen. Anyway I got this code from moocks and it works, opens and all but my movie remains 600 by 800 and the rest of the screen is a white space. I know I've left out something, would you happen to know what it is?. tq so much

    jen

    <HTML>
    <HEAD>
    <TITLE>Launching a Full Screen Window</TITLE>

    <!--
    Popup Window
    Version 2.0
    Last Updated: May 7, 1999
    Code maintained at: http://www.moock.org/webdesign/javascript/
    Copy permission granted for non-commercial uses. Written by Colin Moock.-->


    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"> var javascript_version = 1.0;</SCRIPT>
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1"> javascript_version = 1.1;</SCRIPT>


    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

    var newwin;

    function launchwin(winurl,winname,winfeatures)
    {
    //This launches a new window and then
    //focuses it if window.focus() is supported.
    newwin = window.open(winurl,winname,winfeatures);
    if(javascript_version > 1.0)
    {
    //delay a bit here because IE4 encounters errors
    //when trying to focus a recently opened window
    setTimeout('newwin.focus();',250);
    }
    }
    </SCRIPT>

    </HEAD>

    <BODY>

    <a href="javascript:launchwin('pageinwindow.html','ne wwindow','width='+(screen.width - 10)+',height='+(screen.height - 30)+',screenX=0,screenY=0,directories=0,fullscreen =1,location=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=0,status=0,tool bar=0')">launch the window...</a>

    </BODY>
    </HTML>


  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    105

    Re

    ok jen,

    Right. The best way to insert flash movies is to let flash write the HTML for you. below soem example code for you <HTML>
    <HEAD>
    <TITLE>for jen</TITLE>
    </HEAD>
    <BODY bgcolor="#000000">
    <!-- URL's used in the movie-->
    <!-- text used in the movie-->
    <OBJECT classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
    codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0"
    WIDTH=800 HEIGHT=600>
    <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="for jen.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000> <EMBED src="for jen.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#000000 WIDTH=800 HEIGHT=600 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED>
    </OBJECT>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>


    I made the background black in to movie settings, saving you having to write all that stuff in Dreamweaver. i also put the command for the movie to open up full screen and it did so no probs. but the key issue is to put the actionscript in on the first frame of the movieand it jumps to full screen size!

    hope it helps!

    if you are still unclear pls email me and i will send you an example..

    paul

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    31
    thank you so much you actually solved the other problem I had, as for this one I think I may have used the wrong term. What I actually needed was for flash to launch and fill the entire screen like at http://www.egomedia.com
    I've read a little on this and hmm it seems pretty confusing with different browser requirements. Do you know a way to do it?

    thanks
    jen

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    105
    Hi there!
    well to launch the window full screen you will have to use the FS command as detailed earlier. If you are still unclear email me and i will send a file back showing how!!


    Hope it helps!

    Ps where r u from?

    Paul

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    183

    full screen

    Hey!
    I just wrote a mail about how I don't get where to put what.
    Yesterday I tried to make the full screen trick the whole day long and still don't know where to put what.
    Paul says FS Command, the other one HTML head, someone both, I also tried with var window but there are plenty of commands I don't understand.
    Is there a way to explain it to a real, real beginner?
    Thanks

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    105
    the Fs Command work for me!!
    Just put it on the FIRST KEYFRAME OF THE MOVIE!!!
    before any other actions.....so it launches full screen.

    hope it helps!

    Paul

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    183

    full screen

    Nice, if it's really Egomedia - like screen. In that case, i don't need to export the movie in both flash AND html, right?
    I mean, if I export the movie without HTML, it will be full screen anyway but does the FS Comm give the whole monitor view?
    I still can't test it online, that's why I ask this primitiv question.
    Thanks

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    105
    no, the flash has to link to a HTML document, usually named Index.html or Default.html
    you can leave the Fs command on and it will still work!

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    183

    Smile it worrrrkzzzz

    YES, IT WORKS!!!!!!

    Thank You, thank You, thank You!!!
    Thank You.
    This is definetily the greatest site i experienced.

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    105
    no probs!!!! nice to hear a sucess story!!!

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    31
    Dear Paul,

    I don't understand, do you mean I could use the same FS command to launch a full screen like in egomedia? how does that work? must I do anything different? I am in australia

    thankyou
    jen

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    105
    yeh you can use it! just make sure you put ;
    fscommand ("fullscreen", "true");

    on the first key frame. Australia? nice! i wanna come to work there, just hard getting the right job!


  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    31
    just checked out your website , cool explosion it downloaded pretty fast too. Are you a web designer? Web designers are in demand here. hmm anyway I tried the FS thing works with getting rid of the annoying white border but doesn't launch like ego media, thanks for all your help. Look forward to the rest of your page. When's the launch?
    cheers
    jen

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center